findocblog

Blog

  • Adani Airports Raises ₹9,825 Crore From Temasek, BlackRock

    Adani Airports Raises ₹9,825 Crore From Temasek, BlackRock

    Adani Airport Holdings has signed binding agreements to raise ₹9,825 crore in fresh equity from Alpha Wave Global, Premji Invest, Temasek and BlackRock-managed funds. The deal values the airport business at about $18 billion and lifted Adani Enterprises shares.

    What AAHL Has Agreed To

    Adani Airport Holdings Limited (AAHL) told the BSE on Wednesday, 9 September 2026, that it has entered into binding agreements for a primary equity infusion of ₹9,825 crore, or roughly $1 billion.

    A primary infusion means AAHL issues new shares and the money goes into the company itself. It is not an existing shareholder selling out and pocketing the cash.

    The four investors are Alpha Wave Global, Premji Invest, Temasek and funds managed by BlackRock. Together they will end up holding about 5.54 per cent of AAHL.

    The money comes in three tranches, with the final one expected to close by July 2027. Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL), the listed parent, remains the controlling shareholder.

    The Deal at a Glance

    Particulars Details
    Amount being raised ₹9,825 crore (about $1 billion)
    Investors Alpha Wave Global, Premji Invest, Temasek, BlackRock-managed funds
    Stake they will hold About 5.54% in AAHL
    Pre-money valuation About $18 billion (roughly ₹1.77 lakh crore)
    Deal structure Fresh equity shares across three tranches
    Final tranche expected By July 2027
    Announced on 9 September 2026, via BSE filing
    Status Subject to customary conditions and approvals

    Why the Valuation Number Matters

    The transaction prices AAHL at a pre-money equity valuation of about $18 billion. Pre-money simply means the value agreed before the fresh ₹9,825 crore is added in.

    At the exchange rate implied by the deal itself, that works out to roughly ₹1.77 lakh crore.

    Until now AAHL was a wholly owned arm of Adani Enterprises, so it had no market price of its own. This is the first time outside institutions have put a number on the airport business.

    For context, listed rival GMR Airports carried a market capitalisation of about ₹1.03 lakh crore based on its closing price on 8 September 2026, as reported by Forbes India.

    Where the ₹9,825 Crore Will Go

    AAHL has listed three uses for the proceeds:

    • Expanding and modernising the airports it already runs, building capacity to serve around 20 crore (200 million) passengers a year
    • Developing integrated Adani Airport City projects, with about 22 million square feet of mixed-use development planned in the first phase
    • Scaling passenger-facing and non-aeronautical businesses, including ground handling

    Non-aeronautical revenue is the income an airport earns outside flight operations, from retail, food, parking, advertising and property. These streams are not price-regulated the way landing and passenger charges are, which is why airport operators push hard on them.

    How Adani Enterprises Shares Reacted

    AEL shares closed at ₹2,953.10 on the NSE on Tuesday, 8 September 2026. The stock moved higher on Wednesday after the announcement.

    Business Standard’s Capital Market desk reported the stock at ₹3,132.90, up 6.09 per cent, during the session. Around 1:37 PM IST it was quoted near ₹3,105, up 5.15 per cent.

    These are intraday snapshots taken at different points in the session, not closing levels. The closing price for 9 September will be confirmed only after 3:30 PM IST.

    AAHL itself is not listed, so retail investors cannot buy the airport business directly. Exposure comes only through Adani Enterprises shares, which are held in electronic form and open a demat account.

    Anyone tracking the move can follow live prices on a trading platform during market hours, 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST.

    A Shift From Debt Towards Equity

    AAHL has funded its airport build-out mainly through debt and project finance so far, including external commercial borrowings raised from overseas banks.

    This transaction changes the funding mix. It brings in long-term equity partners rather than adding further to the interest burden.

    It also comes soon after AEL’s ₹15,000 crore qualified institutional placement in July 2026, which the company described as India’s largest QIP by a non-financial corporate. A QIP is a route through which an already listed company sells fresh shares to institutional investors.

    What to Watch From Here

    The deal is not closed yet. It is spread across three tranches running through to July 2027 and still needs the customary conditions precedent, including applicable approvals, to be met.

    Two things worth tracking: whether the tranches land on schedule, and how fast the Airport City projects move from announcement to actual construction.

    AAHL currently manages eight airports, at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Mangaluru, Jaipur, Guwahati, Thiruvananthapuram and Navi Mumbai. The company says these handle more than 23 per cent of India’s total passenger traffic.

    Investments in securities are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

    Explore Trending Stocks
    Reliance Industries Share Price Adani Green Energy Share Price
    Adani Power Share Price Aditya Infotech Share Price
    Ambuja Cement Share Price Apollo Tyres Share Price
    Asahi India Glass Share Price Asian Paints Share Price
    Ather Energy Share Price Bajaj Finance Share Price
  • Brent Nears $100: Sensex, Nifty Slip as Rupee Crosses ₹95

    Brent Nears $100: Sensex, Nifty Slip as Rupee Crosses ₹95

    Brent crude pushed close to $100 a barrel on Wednesday, 9 September 2026, as the US-Iran conflict widened. Indian equities fell, the rupee slipped past ₹95, and India’s own crude basket is already trading above $106.

    What Pushed Crude Back Towards $100

    Brent September futures traded around $99.6 a barrel on Wednesday, up roughly 1.7 per cent on the day. Business Standard reported an intraday high of $100.19 during the session.

    Trading Economics data puts Brent at its highest level in nearly seven weeks. The benchmark is up about 13.5 per cent over the past month and around 47 per cent higher than a year ago.

    The trigger is the escalating US-Iran conflict. US forces struck Iranian tankers near Kharg Island, the loading point for roughly 90 per cent of Iran’s crude exports.

    Iran said it hit two American vessels and eight oil tankers in the Gulf, fired ballistic missiles towards Jordan, and warned tanker crews near Kuwaiti and Bahraini ports to abandon their vessels.

    Separately, Iran-backed Houthi fighters attacked energy infrastructure in southern Saudi Arabia, including the 400,000-barrel-a-day Jazan refinery.

    The Strait of Hormuz sits at the centre of the worry. It is the narrow sea route through which a large share of West Asian oil reaches Asian buyers, India included.

    How Indian Markets Traded on Wednesday

    Indian benchmarks opened lower and stayed there. The Sensex began the session at 75,216.22, down 361.36 points, after closing at 75,577.58 on Tuesday.

    As of 2:00 PM IST, the Sensex was down 420.13 points or 0.56 per cent at 75,157.45. The Nifty 50 was 82.95 points or 0.35 per cent lower at 23,552.15.

    Nifty IT was the worst-performing sectoral index, down more than 3 per cent, with Tech Mahindra, HCL Technologies and Infosys among the biggest Nifty 50 losers. Nifty Healthcare held up better than the broader market.

    Broader indices were softer but not panicked. The Nifty MidCap 100 was down 0.49 per cent and the Nifty SmallCap 100 fell 0.30 per cent.

    On Tuesday, foreign institutional investors (FIIs), meaning overseas funds investing in Indian shares, sold ₹123.19 crore worth of stock in the cash segment. Domestic institutional investors (DIIs), such as Indian mutual funds and insurers, bought ₹1,349.64 crore.

    India’s Crude Basket Is Already Above $106

    Here is the detail most headlines skip. India does not buy Brent.

    The Indian crude basket is a blend. It combines Dated Brent with the average of Oman and Dubai crude, weighted to reflect the grades Indian refiners actually import.

    That basket reached $106.26 a barrel on 7 September, up nearly 30 per cent from its July average of $82.04. The September average is already $100.75.

    In short, India’s landed cost of oil crossed the $100 mark before Brent did.

    Benchmark Price (US$ per barrel) Approx. cost in ₹ per barrel Note
    Brent, September futures 99.60 ₹9,470 Up about 1.7 per cent on the day
    WTI crude 94.43 ₹8,980 Up about 1.5 per cent on the day
    Indian crude basket 106.26 ₹10,100 As on 7 September 2026

    Rupee values are indicative, converted at about ₹95.07 to the US dollar. Crude prices are live and change through the day.

    Rupee Slips Past ₹95 as Dollar Demand Rises

    India imports around 88 per cent of the crude it uses, and pays for it in US dollars. Higher oil prices mean more dollar buying by importers, which pushes the rupee down.

    The rupee fell 0.35 per cent to about ₹94.82 per dollar on 8 September, its sharpest single-day drop since late July. On Wednesday it weakened further, trading near ₹95.07.

    The two effects stack. A costlier barrel and a weaker rupee together raise the import bill more than either would alone.

    Fuel Margins Are Already in the Red

    The strain is showing up first in what oil marketing companies earn on petrol and diesel.

    Equirus data puts petrol marketing margins at minus ₹4.2 per litre as on 7 September, against minus ₹2 a week earlier. Diesel margins were around minus ₹24.9 per litre.

    A negative marketing margin simply means the company is selling the fuel for less than it costs to buy, refine and deliver.

    Retail pump prices have not moved since the revisions of 25 May. In Delhi, petrol was ₹102.12 a litre and diesel ₹95.20 as on 8 September, according to PPAC data.

    There is no automatic pass-through from crude to pump prices. Taxes, freight, insurance, refined product prices and the exchange rate all sit in between. Strong refining margins are currently cushioning integrated oil companies.

    Not Every Oil-Linked Stock Moves the Same Way

    Higher crude helps some listed companies and hurts others.

    • Upstream producers such as ONGC and Oil India earn more on each barrel they sell. Business Standard reported Chennai Petroleum, MRPL and Oil India rising up to 5 per cent on Wednesday.
    • Oil marketing companies including BPCL, HPCL and Indian Oil face squeezed marketing margins while pump prices stay frozen.
    • Fuel-sensitive sectors such as aviation, paints, logistics and tyres face higher input costs.

    Anyone looking to act on these moves needs a demat account, which holds shares in electronic form with NSDL or CDSL, along with an online trading platform to place orders and follow oil-linked stocks during market hours of 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST.

    What to Watch Next

    The bigger variable is how long crude stays elevated, not where it closes today.

    Motilal Oswal has estimated that India’s current account deficit could widen to about 1.7 per cent of GDP, or roughly $71 billion, if crude holds above $90 a barrel for a large part of the second half of FY 2026-27. That is a scenario estimate, not a forecast.

    Industry sources told Moneycontrol earlier this month that oil marketing companies could broadly absorb crude in the $85 to $90 range. A sustained move above $95 to $100 could force a rethink on retail fuel pricing.

    Beyond that, the near-term watch list is the rupee, foreign fund flows, upcoming US inflation data, and whether shipping through the Strait of Hormuz starts to normalise.

    Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

    Check Indices
    BSE BANKEX Companies BSE Largecap Comapnies
    FINNIFTY Companies Nifty Midcap 50 Companies
    NIFTY MIDCAP 150 Companies Nifty Pharma Companies
    BSE 500 Companies BSE 100 Companies
  • Reliance Plans ₹12,500-Crore Bond Sale, First Since 2023

    Reliance Plans ₹12,500-Crore Bond Sale, First Since 2023

    Reliance Industries is preparing to raise up to ₹12,500 crore through five-year rupee bonds at a 7.47% coupon, its first local debt sale since 2023, with bidding expected the week of September 18.

    RIL Returns To The Domestic Bond Market

    Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), India’s largest listed company led by Mukesh Ambani, is planning a rupee-denominated bond issue of up to ₹12,500 crore, according to bankers cited by Reuters and Bloomberg. The offering marks RIL’s first local-currency debt sale since November 2023, when it raised ₹20,000 crore in what was then the largest rupee bond sale by an Indian non-financial company.

    The proposed notes carry a five-year tenure and an annual coupon of 7.47%, per people familiar with the plans. As of September 8, 2026, RIL has not made any official confirmation through an NSE or BSE filing, and the company along with the arranging banks did not respond to requests for comment.

    Why RIL Is Tapping Rupee Debt Now

    The timing is notable because RIL’s proposed coupon sits below the broader market rate. Top-rated five-year corporate bonds were yielding an average of 7.87% as of Monday, September 7, 2026, meaning RIL could potentially borrow at a discount to comparable AAA-rated issuers if the deal prices as planned.

    This gap reflects wider shifts in India’s debt markets. The weighted average rate on fresh rupee bank loans fell 29 basis points in the 12 months to July, while yields on five-year government bonds have dropped 33 basis points since June, partly aided by dollar inflows through the Reserve Bank of India’s subsidised NRI deposit schemes. Cheaper funding conditions appear to be drawing large borrowers like RIL back toward rupee debt instead of dollar bonds or bank loans.

    At the same time, yields on top-rated three-year company notes have risen 70 basis points over the past year, and total bond issuance by Indian companies stands at ₹8.9 trillion so far in 2026 — down roughly 11% year-on-year. A large, high-profile issuer entering the market at this stage could help revive overall activity.

    Deal Structure And Bidding Timeline

    According to bankers involved in the process, the issue is structured with a base offer of ₹10,000 crore and a ₹2,500 crore greenshoe option, taking the total potential size to ₹12,500 crore. RIL is reportedly working with Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and YES Bank as arrangers, and these lenders are also expected to subscribe to a portion of the bonds themselves.

    Detail Reported Figure
    Issue size Up to ₹12,500 crore (base ₹10,000 crore + ₹2,500 crore greenshoe)
    Tenure Five years
    Coupon 7.47% annually
    Bidding window Week ending September 18, 2026
    Arranging banks Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, YES Bank
    Last comparable RIL issue ₹20,000 crore in November 2023

    Separately, RIL is said to be in early discussions with bankers and investors about a possible 10-year bond issue, though no size or timeline has been disclosed for that instrument.

    What This Means For The Corporate Bond Market

    A deal of this scale from India’s largest listed company by market capitalisation would be significant for benchmarking purposes. Ajay Manglunia of Capri Global Capital has noted that fund houses are likely to compete for allocation in the issue, reflecting the appetite among institutional debt investors for high-quality paper from a diversified conglomerate spanning oil-to-chemicals, retail and telecom through Jio Platforms.

    RIL shares drew added attention on September 8 following the bond sale reports, alongside separate market chatter regarding Jio Platforms’ potential public listing plans a development that remains unconfirmed and distinct from this bond transaction.

    Relevance For Bond And Equity Investors

    For investors tracking India’s corporate debt market, this issue offers a reference point for how top-rated companies are pricing five-year rupee debt in the current rate environment. Mutual funds, insurance companies and other institutional debt investors are typically the primary participants in such large corporate bond placements, though allocations can occasionally extend to other qualified investors depending on the issue structure.

    Retail investors who want to track RIL’s bond activity, monitor its stock price movement, or eventually access listed debt instruments generally need to open a demat account, since both equity shares and many listed bonds are held in dematerialised form. Those looking to actively follow developments around RIL and the broader corporate bond market often do so through an online trading platform that provides real-time access to price movements, corporate announcements and market data.

    As things stand, the bond sale remains unconfirmed by RIL through formal exchange disclosure, and final terms including size, coupon and investor allocation could still change once the company issues an official announcement.

    Also Check Market Data
    Penny Stocks Penny Stocks Under ₹1
    Penny Stocks Under ₹10 Penny Stocks Under ₹5
    Stocks Under ₹20 FMCG Stocks
    Automobile Stocks Information Technology Stocks
    Bank Stocks High Return Penny Stocks
  • Symphony Shares Surge on AC, BLDC Fan and Purifier Entry

    Symphony Shares Surge on AC, BLDC Fan and Purifier Entry

    Symphony Limited told the stock exchanges on 7 September 2026 that it plans to sell room air conditioners, BLDC ceiling fans and air purifiers in India from the December 2026 quarter. The stock jumped sharply the next morning.

    What Symphony Told NSE and BSE

    The company filed the disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations on 7 September 2026, after trading hours. Regulation 30 is the rule that requires a listed company to tell the exchanges about any event that could move its share price.

    Symphony said it proposes a calibrated and phased entry into three new categories in India: room air conditioners, BLDC ceiling fans and air purifiers. BLDC stands for brushless direct current, a motor type used in fans that consumes far less electricity than an ordinary ceiling fan.

    Products will be introduced selectively across ranges, markets and channels starting from the December 2026 quarter, which is Q3 of FY 2026-27. The pace and scale will be calibrated to consumer response, execution readiness and satisfactory commercial and operating outcomes. The filing was signed by Mayur Barvadiya, Company Secretary and Head of Legal.

    Parameter What the company disclosed
    New categories Room air conditioners, BLDC ceiling fans, air purifiers
    Market India
    Start of rollout December 2026 quarter (Q3 FY 2026-27)
    Business model Asset-light
    Manufacturing No in-house capacity planned at present
    Funding Internal accruals
    Disclosure Regulation 30, SEBI Listing Regulations, 7 September 2026

    Why the Stock Moved So Sharply on Tuesday

    Symphony shares opened strong on 8 September 2026, the first session after the filing. On BSE the stock climbed 13.51% to ₹652.25 against the previous close of ₹574.60, lifting market capitalisation to roughly ₹4,367 crore.

    By 9:57 AM IST about 1.45 lakh shares had changed hands on BSE, worth around ₹9.29 crore in turnover. The move cooled as the session went on: at about 12:31 PM IST the stock was quoted at ₹612.95 on NSE, up close to 6.9%.

    The size of the reaction owes something to how weak the stock had been. Symphony has lost roughly 34% over the past one year, and its RSI was reported at 29.3 on Tuesday morning. RSI, or Relative Strength Index, is a momentum reading on a 0 to 100 scale, and a value under 30 is generally described as oversold. The rally also came on a day when the broader market was trading lower.

    What Asset-Light Actually Means Here

    Symphony said it has no current plan to invest in in-house manufacturing capacity for these products. In plain terms, it is not building AC or fan factories; production is expected to sit with outside manufacturing partners.

    Spending on product development, inventory, brand-building, channel and service readiness and working capital will be met from internal accruals, which are simply profits the company has already earned and kept. No fresh borrowing or share issue has been announced for this plan.

    Symphony has run an asset-light, low working capital model in its cooler business for years, so this is an extension of an existing approach rather than a change of direction.

    Escaping the Summer-Only Cycle

    Air coolers sell mainly between March and June, which makes Symphony’s India revenue heavily seasonal and dependent on how hot a given summer turns out to be. Room ACs, ceiling fans and air purifiers sell across more months of the year.

    The company said the expansion is consistent with its stated focus on strengthening its Beyond India Summer Products portfolio, while further reinforcing its leadership in the Indian household air cooler category. It expects the move to widen its addressable market in adjacent consumer-durable categories, using existing strengths in cooling, brand-building, distribution, consumer insights and after-sales service.

    These are crowded categories. Established consumer-durables companies such as Voltas, Blue Star and Havells already sell room ACs and fans in India, so Symphony enters as a challenger in segments where it has no track record.

    The Financial Backdrop: Q1 FY 2026-27 Numbers

    On 4 August 2026 Symphony reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹378 crore for the June 2026 quarter, up 8% from ₹350 crore a year earlier. Consolidated EBITDA rose 26% to ₹48 crore from ₹38 crore. EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, a common measure of operating profit.

    Consolidated net profit was ₹40 crore, slightly below ₹42 crore in the year-ago quarter. Management said that after adjusting for a one-time non-cash expense of ₹5 crore in June 2026 and ₹9 crore of higher exceptional income in June 2025, comparable EBITDA works out to ₹53 crore against ₹38 crore.

    What to Watch from Here

    This is a statement of intent, not a launch. Symphony has not disclosed product ranges, price points, launch dates within the quarter, manufacturing partners or how much money it expects to spend.

    Three things will show whether the plan converts into numbers: what actually reaches shelves from the December 2026 quarter, the margins earned in categories where pricing pressure is high, and how well outsourced supply chains cope with electronics that are more complex than evaporative coolers.

    Anyone who holds or tracks these shares needs a demat account, where shares are held electronically with a depository such as NSDL or CDSL. Company filings on the NSE and BSE websites, along with day-to-day price action on any online trading platform, are the simplest way to follow how the rollout progresses from here.

    Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

    Also Check Market Data
    Penny Stocks Penny Stocks Under ₹1
    Penny Stocks Under ₹10 Penny Stocks Under ₹5
    Stocks Under ₹20 FMCG Stocks
    Automobile Stocks Information Technology Stocks
    Bank Stocks High Return Penny Stocks
  • Prasol Chemicals IPO Subscribed 0.30x on Day 1

    Prasol Chemicals IPO Subscribed 0.30x on Day 1

    Prasol Chemicals‘ ₹500 crore IPO was subscribed 0.30 times by 2:15 PM IST on its first bidding day, 8 September 2026. Retail investors led at 0.51 times, while qualified institutional buyers had not placed a single bid.

    How the Book Filled Through Day 1

    Bidding opened on Tuesday, 8 September 2026, and demand built up steadily through the session rather than arriving in a rush.

    “Subscription” means how many times the shares reserved for a category were bid for. A reading of 0.30x means bids came in for 30% of the shares on offer.

    Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
    11:15 AM 0.00x 0.17x 0.25x 0.14x
    12:15 PM 0.00x 0.26x 0.36x 0.21x
    1:15 PM 0.00x 0.35x 0.44x 0.26x
    2:15 PM 0.00x 0.39x 0.51x 0.30x

    Bidding hours for a public issue run from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM IST on each open day, so these figures were still moving when they were recorded.

    Retail Ahead, QIBs Yet to Bid

    At the 2:15 PM IST reading, retail investors were the only category past the halfway mark at 0.51 times. Big HNIs (bHNI, applications above ₹10 lakh) stood at 0.39 times and small HNIs (sHNI, applications between ₹2 lakh and ₹10 lakh) at 0.10 times.

    The qualified institutional buyer (QIB) portion, which covers mutual funds, insurers, banks and foreign investors, was at 0.00 times. The employee portion was also at zero.

    In book-built issues, institutional bids are commonly entered on the closing day rather than the opening one, so a zero QIB reading on Day 1 is a normal pattern and not a final verdict on demand.

    Anchor Book Raised ₹150 Crore a Day Before

    On 7 September 2026, a day before the issue opened, Prasol Chemicals allotted 22,18,930 equity shares to 14 institutional investors at ₹676 per share. That works out to roughly ₹150 crore.

    Anchor investors are large institutions allotted shares ahead of the public issue at a fixed price, with a lock-in period. Mutual funds took about 45% of this anchor book and life insurers about 27%, according to the allocation disclosure.

    The anchor amount is carved out of the QIB portion, which is why the reported QIB subscription counts only fresh bids from Day 1 onwards.

    Issue Size, Price Band and Key Dates

    Detail Figure
    Total issue size ₹500 crore (73,96,437 shares)
    Fresh issue ₹80 crore (11,83,431 shares)
    Offer for sale ₹420 crore (62,13,006 shares)
    Price band ₹643 to ₹676 per share
    Lot size 22 shares
    Minimum retail application ₹14,872 at the upper band
    Issue closes Thursday, 10 September 2026
    Basis of allotment Friday, 11 September 2026
    Refunds and demat credit Tuesday, 15 September 2026
    Tentative listing Wednesday, 16 September 2026, on NSE and BSE
    Lead manager / Registrar DAM Capital Advisors / KFin Technologies

    Category reservation is set at not more than 50% of the offer for QIBs, not less than 35% for retail investors and not less than 15% for non institutional investors.

    Allotted shares are due to be credited on 15 September 2026, so anyone applying needs an active demat account and a linked trading account with a UPI ID before bidding closes on 10 September.

    What Prasol Chemicals Makes

    Incorporated in 1992, Prasol Chemicals is a forward integrated manufacturer of acetone based and phosphorus based specialty chemicals. Forward integrated means the company converts its own basic chemicals into higher value products in house instead of buying them from outside.

    Its portfolio runs to more than 150 products: 21 acetone based, 53 phosphorus based and 76 other specialty chemicals such as surfactants, esters and acids. These go into performance chemicals, paints and inks, construction and adhesives, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and home and personal care.

    The company runs two plants in Maharashtra, at Khopoli and Mahad, with a combined capacity of 98,644 metric tonnes a year. As of 31 July 2026, it served about 1,600 customers and exported to 69 countries, with Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Lubrizol India, Rossari Biotech and Clean Science among its named customers.

    The Financials Behind the ₹500 Crore Issue

    Total income rose to ₹1,237.85 crore in FY 2025-26 from ₹1,015.54 crore in FY 2024-25, an increase of about 22%. Profit after tax nearly doubled to ₹83.12 crore from ₹43.57 crore, a rise of roughly 91%.

    One caveat matters here. The FY 2025-26 numbers are on a standalone basis, while FY 2024-25 and FY 2023-24 are consolidated, so the growth rates are not a like for like comparison.

    On operating ratios, the company reported RoNW of 18.53%, RoCE of 22.43% and a debt to equity ratio of 0.19 for the year ended 31 March 2026. EBITDA margin stood at 11.30% and PAT margin at 6.74%.

    At the upper band of ₹676 and a pre issue EPS of ₹14.33, the issue is priced at about 47 times FY 2025-26 earnings, with a market capitalisation of ₹4,000.80 crore.

    Of the money raised, only the ₹80 crore fresh issue reaches the company. Around ₹60 crore of that is earmarked for repaying or pre paying borrowings, with the balance for general corporate purposes. The ₹420 crore offer for sale goes to the selling shareholders, not to Prasol Chemicals.

    Grey Market Premium Readings Did Not Agree

    Grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial price quoted by private dealers outside the exchanges. SEBI, NSE and BSE do not recognise or publish it.

    On the morning of 8 September 2026, trackers were not in agreement. One showed ₹55 at 8:15 AM IST, another ₹85 at 10:25 AM IST, a gap of more than 50% between two readings taken two hours apart. That spread is a reminder that GMP is not a forecast of the listing price.

    Risks Flagged in the Offer Document

    • Plant concentration: Operations depend on two facilities in Maharashtra, which have faced regulatory shutdown orders from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board in the past.
    • Hazardous materials: The business involves handling hazardous chemicals. Past incidents include fatalities from a gas leakage.
    • Litigation: There are outstanding legal proceedings, including statutory, criminal and tax matters.
    • Cash flow swings: Net cash from operating activities has fluctuated significantly across recent financial years.
    • Contingent liabilities: These stood at 24.33% of net worth as on 31 March 2026.

    What to Watch on Day 2 and Day 3

    The clearest signal will come from the QIB column, which was still blank on Day 1. Institutional bids typically land on the closing day, 10 September 2026, and that reading will show how anchor participation translates into wider institutional demand.

    The second thing to track is whether retail crosses 1.00 times. Below that level, most valid retail applications usually receive full allotment. Above it, allotment for the minimum lot moves to a lottery run by the registrar.

    Final subscription numbers are published by NSE and BSE after bidding closes at 5:00 PM IST on 10 September 2026. Once the stock lists on 16 September 2026, its price can be tracked live on any online trading platform.

    Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Subscription, GMP and financial figures are as reported on 8 September 2026 and are subject to change.

  • NIACL, IFCI Shares Fall up to 14% as NSE IPO GMP Slips

    NIACL, IFCI Shares Fall up to 14% as NSE IPO GMP Slips

    Shares of NIACL and IFCI dropped as much as 14% on Tuesday, 8 September 2026, as the grey market premium for the upcoming NSE IPO fell sharply and traders booked profits after a steep rally.

    How Far NIACL and IFCI Fell on Tuesday

    The New India Assurance Company (NIACL) slid 13.71% to an intraday low of ₹199.52 on the NSE, against Monday’s close of ₹231.20. Around midday it was quoted near ₹209 to ₹210.

    IFCI dropped to ₹92.13 in afternoon trade, down 10.12% from its previous close of ₹102.51, going by NSE data. Earlier in the session it had bottomed at ₹92.75.

    Both counters opened higher before turning. IFCI touched an intraday high of ₹103.59 before the selling started.

    Stock Previous Close (7 Sept) Intraday Low (8 Sept) Fall from Close Link to NSE
    NIACL ₹231.20 ₹199.52 13.71% Direct 1.42% stake
    IFCI ₹102.51 ₹92.13 10.12% Indirect, via SHCIL

    These are intraday levels recorded during Tuesday’s session, not closing prices.

    What the Grey Market Premium Signals

    The grey market premium, or GMP, is the extra amount at which shares of an unlisted IPO change hands in an unofficial, off-market network before listing. It is not regulated by SEBI and it is not a forecast of the listing price.

    On Tuesday the reported GMP for the NSE issue fell to roughly ₹223 to ₹225. Trackers IPO Watch and InvestorGain had placed it near ₹270 to ₹285 in earlier sessions.

    That is a drop of about 20% in the unofficial premium, and it was enough to cool sentiment in stocks the market treats as proxies for the NSE listing. GMP numbers come from private dealers, differ between trackers and can move within hours.

    Why These Two Stocks Track the NSE IPO

    NIACL owns 1.42% of NSE directly, which works out to about 3.52 crore shares of the exchange, as per NSE’s draft red herring prospectus (DRHP).

    IFCI’s link is indirect. The government-owned development finance institution holds about 52% of Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), and SHCIL in turn owns roughly 4.4% of NSE.

    So IFCI does not hold NSE shares itself. Its exposure sits one level down, through a subsidiary, which means any value unlocking reaches IFCI shareholders indirectly.

    Both stocks had run up hard on that logic. IFCI had gained more than 40% in a month before Tuesday, while NIACL had added close to 30% in recent weeks and touched ₹242.60 on Monday, 7 September.

    To hold either of these shares, or to apply for the NSE issue once it opens, an investor needs a demat account linked to a trading account.

    Where the NSE IPO Stands Today

    SEBI issued its observation letter to NSE on 4 September 2026. That letter is the clearance a company must have before it can launch a public issue. NSE had filed its DRHP on 17 June 2026.

    The proposed issue is entirely an offer for sale (OFS) of about 14.89 crore shares, close to 6% of NSE’s paid-up equity. Since it is an OFS, the money goes to the selling shareholders and not to NSE itself.

    At the reported size of about ₹30,000 crore, it would rank as India’s largest IPO by issue size, ahead of Hyundai Motor India’s 2024 offer of roughly ₹27,859 crore.

    NSE will list on the BSE, because SEBI rules do not permit an exchange to list on its own platform. The exchange also completed a ₹1,491.21 crore settlement with SEBI in July 2026 over the long-running co-location matter.

    What Comes Next for NSE IPO Watchers

    The price band, issue dates and lot size have not been announced by NSE. Everything in circulation on timing comes from media reports quoting sources, not from the exchange.

    News agency PTI has reported that the issue could open around 15 September, with listing targeted for 24 to 25 September, before Pitru Paksha begins on 26 September. Separate reports have suggested the price band could come around 11 September.

    Until NSE confirms the price band, the value of the NSE stakes held by NIACL and by SHCIL cannot be worked out with any certainty. Swings in both counters are likely to stay wide while that gap remains.

    Readers tracking these moves can follow live prices for NIACL and IFCI on any online trading platform during market hours of 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST.

    Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

    Explore Trending Stocks
    Adani Enterprises Share Price Adani Green Energy Share Price
    Adani Power Share Price Aditya Infotech Share Price
    Ambuja Cement Share Price Apollo Tyres Share Price
    Asahi India Glass Share Price Asian Paints Share Price
    Ather Energy Share Price Bajaj Finance Share Price
  • RBI Dollar Sales Lift Rupee to Two-Month High

    RBI Dollar Sales Lift Rupee to Two-Month High

    The Reserve Bank of India sold an estimated $8 billion to $15 billion in the currency market during the week ended 4 September 2026, bankers told Reuters, helping push the rupee to its strongest level in more than two months.

    How Big Was Last Week’s Intervention

    Six bankers cited by Reuters estimated the RBI’s dollar sales in the week ended 4 September 2026 at between $8 billion and $15 billion. At around ₹94.4 to the dollar, that is roughly ₹75,500 crore to ₹1.42 lakh crore.

    One banker familiar with the central bank’s operations put the figure near $15 billion. A banker at a state-run lender estimated about $10 billion to $11 billion, which is more than three times the amount believed to have been sold the week before.

    Intervention means the central bank stepping into the currency market itself. When the RBI sells dollars, it adds dollar supply to the market and takes rupees out, which eases the downward pressure on the rupee.

    These are market estimates, not official figures. The RBI does not announce its intervention daily. Confirmed numbers appear later in the central bank’s monthly bulletin, so the actual amount for last week will be known only with a lag.

    The Key Numbers at a Glance

    What Figure Period / as on
    Estimated RBI dollar sales $8 bn to $15 bn (about ₹75,500 crore to ₹1.42 lakh crore) Week ended 4 September 2026
    Rupee’s strongest level 94.2850 per US dollar 3 September 2026
    Rupee’s weakest level this year 96.96 per US dollar May 2026
    Foreign exchange reserves $740.803 billion, a record Week ended 28 August 2026
    Inflows via RBI’s policy measures More than $136 billion Till 31 August 2026

    Where the Extra Dollars Are Coming From

    The RBI has been able to sell so heavily because a large pool of foreign currency has flowed in through its own policy measures. These have brought in more than $136 billion, or roughly ₹12.8 lakh crore.

    Two schemes did most of the work. The RBI offered a discounted hedging facility for overseas borrowings by state-run companies and banks, and a free-of-cost hedging facility for banks raising foreign currency deposits from abroad.

    Hedging is simply insurance against a currency moving the wrong way. By making that insurance cheaper or free, the RBI made it far more attractive for Indian banks and companies to raise money abroad and bring those dollars home.

    India’s foreign exchange reserves hit a record $740.803 billion in the week ended 28 August 2026, up $11.475 billion in a single week, according to RBI data released on 4 September. JP Morgan has estimated that reserves have since crossed $750 billion.

    What This Did to the Rupee

    The rupee strengthened to 94.2850 against the US dollar on 3 September 2026, its best level in more than two months. Business Standard reported a close of 94.49 that day, the strongest closing level since 25 June.

    That is a meaningful recovery from May 2026, when the rupee had slipped to 96.96, its weakest point of the year.

    On Monday, 7 September 2026, the rupee opened around 94.39 and stayed close to those two-month highs in early trade.

    The Liquidity Side Effect

    Every dollar the RBI sells pulls rupees out of the banking system. That matters right now because surplus cash in the system has risen sharply.

    When banks are flush with cash, the rate at which they lend to each other overnight can slip below the RBI’s policy repo rate. That weakens monetary policy transmission, which is the process by which an RBI rate decision actually reaches borrowers and depositors.

    So the dollar sales are doing two jobs at once. They support the rupee, and they quietly drain some of that excess rupee liquidity.

    What Analysts Expect From Here

    Goldman Sachs expects the rupee to stay within a fairly narrow band over the medium term. Its view is that a stronger external position is unlikely to turn into a long stretch of appreciation.

    JP Morgan said in a note on Friday that the larger near-term firepower explains the RBI’s more aggressive intervention, which appears aimed at pushing the rupee higher and drawing exporters back into the market, according to Reuters.

    Hedging behaviour still leans towards the dollar. Importers have been buying dollars forward to protect against a fall in the rupee, while exporters have held back dollar sales hoping for better rates.

    Economists cited by Reuters estimate that the RBI’s forward foreign exchange liabilities may have crossed $200 billion. The central bank could use fresh inflows to bring that number down.

    Crude oil remains the main risk. Brent was trading near $97 a barrel on 7 September 2026 amid West Asia tensions, and India imports most of the crude it consumes, so a sustained rise in oil prices adds fresh pressure on the rupee.

    Why This Matters for Indian Investors

    A firmer rupee usually lowers the cost of imported crude, which helps oil marketing companies and eases some pressure on inflation. It works the other way for exporters such as IT and pharma companies, which earn a large part of their revenue in dollars.

    Currency moves also influence foreign portfolio flows into Indian equities, which in turn feed into the Nifty 50 and the Sensex.

    To hold and transact in Indian shares, an investor needs a demat account and a trading account. A trading platform with live index and currency data makes it easier to follow how these moves play out during market hours, from 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST.

    Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

  • Pranav Constructions IPO Fully Subscribed in 2 Hours on Day 1

    Pranav Constructions IPO Fully Subscribed in 2 Hours on Day 1

    Pranav Constructions’ ₹351.03 crore IPO opened on 7 September 2026 and crossed full subscription within about two hours. By 12:45 PM IST, the issue was booked 2.56 times, with non-institutional investors leading the bidding.

    Non-Institutional Bids Led the First-Day Book

    Bidding opened at 10:00 AM IST. By 12:00 PM, investors had placed bids for 4,48,86,480 shares against 2,15,14,446 shares on offer, taking overall subscription to 2.09 times.

    Non-institutional investors, or NIIs, are high net worth individuals and companies that apply for more than ₹2 lakh. Their portion was the busiest at 3.35 times by noon.

    The retail portion, meant for applications up to ₹2 lakh, was covered 2.41 times. Qualified institutional buyers, or QIBs, such as mutual funds and insurance companies, had barely started, with bids for just 19,560 shares against 45,29,358 shares reserved for them.

    Category Shares Bid For Shares Offered Times Subscribed
    QIB 19,560 45,29,358 0.00
    NII 1,42,13,760 42,46,272 3.35
    Retail 3,06,53,160 1,27,38,816 2.41
    Total 4,48,86,480 2,15,14,446 2.09

    Day 1 subscription as of 12:00 PM IST, 7 September 2026.

    Demand kept building after that. NSE data showed the issue subscribed 2.56 times as of 12:45 PM IST, with the NII portion at 4.15 times and retail at 2.93 times.

    Grey Market Premium Quoted at ₹44

    Several grey market trackers put the Pranav Constructions GMP at ₹44 per share on 7 September. Against the upper price band of ₹124, that works out to roughly 35% and an indicative listing price near ₹168.

    The grey market premium is the price at which unlisted shares change hands informally before listing. It is not published by NSE, BSE or SEBI, and no one is bound by it.

    The figure also differs by tracker. One tracker showed ₹36 at 9:30 AM IST the same morning, which works out to about 29%. Trackers reported a steady climb through the week, from ₹23 on 1 September to ₹44 on 6 September.

    GMP reflects sentiment, not a forecast. It can fall as fast as it rose, and the actual price on listing day may be higher or lower.

    Issue Details and Key Dates

    The IPO combines a fresh issue of about 2.55 crore shares worth ₹315.60 crore with an offer for sale of 28,56,869 shares worth ₹35.43 crore. In an offer for sale, existing shareholders sell part of their stake, and that money goes to them, not to the company.

    The company raised ₹84.24 crore from nine anchor investors on 4 September at ₹124 per share. Goldman Sachs Investments (Mauritius), ITI Mutual Fund and Taurus Mutual Fund were among them.

    Detail Value
    Price band ₹118 to ₹124 per share
    Total issue size ₹351.03 crore
    Lot size 120 shares (₹14,880 at upper band)
    Issue closes 9 September 2026
    Allotment date 10 September 2026
    Refunds and demat credit 11 September 2026
    Listing (tentative) 15 September 2026 on NSE and BSE
    Lead manager Centrum Capital
    Registrar KFin Technologies

    Where the Fresh Issue Money Will Go

    The company has earmarked ₹145.72 crore for redevelopment costs across selected under-construction and upcoming projects. This covers government and statutory approvals, purchase of additional FSI, and compensation to society members for alternate accommodation and hardship.

    FSI, or floor space index, is the limit on how much built-up area a developer can construct on a plot. Buying additional FSI lets a builder add more saleable area to the same project.

    Another ₹91.50 crore is set aside to repay or prepay part of the company’s borrowings. The rest will go towards acquiring future redevelopment projects and general corporate purposes.

    A Pure-Play Mumbai Redevelopment Builder

    Pranav Constructions was incorporated in July 2003 and operates from Goregaon (West), Mumbai. It works only on society redevelopment in the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai region, with a concentration in the western suburbs.

    As of 31 March 2026, its portfolio ran to 65 projects covering about 5.01 million sq ft: 28 completed, 20 under construction and 17 upcoming. Its homes span the economical, mid and mass, and aspirational segments.

    What the FY 2025-26 Numbers Show

    Metric FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25 FY 2025-26
    Total income ₹449.75 crore ₹638.24 crore ₹763.93 crore
    EBITDA ₹59.73 crore ₹98.54 crore ₹130.83 crore
    Profit after tax ₹39.62 crore ₹62.25 crore ₹71.32 crore

    At the upper band of ₹124, the pre-issue price-to-earnings ratio works out to about 15.16 times FY 2025-26 earnings. After counting the new shares, the post-issue P/E rises to roughly 19.59 times, with a market capitalisation near ₹1,396.52 crore.

    Risks Flagged in the Offer Document

    Brokerages reviewing the issue have pointed to negative operating cash flows in both FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26, alongside heavy dependence on a single geography.

    Return on net worth fell to 33.78% in FY 2025-26 from 47.17% the year before, as the capital base expanded. The debt-to-equity ratio eased to 1.08 from 1.15.

    The offer document also discloses outstanding dues of ₹337.06 crore to 329 creditors as of 31 March 2026. Of this, ₹227.08 crore, or about 67.37%, is owed to a single material creditor.

    What to Watch on 8 and 9 September

    QIB bids typically arrive on the closing day, so the final oversubscription figure and retail allotment odds will only become clear on 9 September. Live category-wise data is published by NSE and BSE during bidding hours and is also visible on most online trading platforms.

    Applications go through the ASBA route, where the money stays blocked in your bank account. The UPI mandate has to be approved before 5:00 PM IST on the closing day.

    If the retail portion stays oversubscribed, allotment is decided by lottery for one lot. Allotted shares are credited to your demat account on 11 September, so anyone planning to apply needs an active demat account already in place.

    Investments in securities are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

  • ESDS Software Hits 20% Upper Circuit, up 154% From IPO Price

    ESDS Software Hits 20% Upper Circuit, up 154% From IPO Price

    ESDS Software Solution shares were locked at the 20% upper circuit for a second straight session on Monday, 7 September 2026, hitting ₹1,090.05 on the NSE and taking gains to about 154% over the ₹429 IPO price.

    Second Session in a Row with Only Buyers

    The stock opened at its circuit limit and stayed there. On the NSE it was locked at ₹1,090.05 against Friday’s close of ₹908.40, while on the BSE it was stuck at ₹1,074.65.

    An upper circuit is the highest price a stock is allowed to reach in a single session. Once it is hit, buy orders keep piling up but sellers are scarce, so most orders simply do not get matched.

    As of 10:05 AM IST, there were only buy orders for about 21.8 lakh shares across the BSE and NSE combined, with almost nothing on the sell side, Business Standard reported.

    At ₹1,090.05, the company’s market value on the NSE stood at about ₹12,776.6 crore.

    How Friday’s Debut Set up the Rally

    ESDS Software listed on 4 September 2026. It opened at ₹757 on the NSE, a premium of 76.46% over the ₹429 issue price, and at ₹746.30 on the BSE, up 73.96%.

    Buying continued through the day and the stock closed at its 20% upper circuit of ₹908.40 on the NSE and ₹895.55 on the BSE. That worked out to a first-day gain of 111.75%.

    Turnover on listing day was ₹1,461.3 crore across both exchanges, with about 157.9 lakh shares traded on the NSE alone.

    The IPO in Numbers

    Detail Figure
    Issue size ₹720 crore, entirely a fresh issue
    Price band ₹408 to ₹429 per share
    Final issue price ₹429
    Bidding period 28 August to 1 September 2026
    Overall subscription 135.88 times
    QIB portion 261.51 times
    Non-institutional portion 192.94 times
    Retail portion 39.64 times
    Anchor book ₹216 crore (50.34 lakh shares at ₹429)
    Listing date 4 September 2026
    Main use of proceeds ₹576 crore for cloud and data centre equipment

    Choice Broking Starts Coverage with a ₹1,550 Target

    Choice Institutional Equities initiated coverage on ESDS Software on Monday with a ‘buy’ rating and a target price of ₹1,550. That sits roughly 42% above the stock’s NSE circuit price of ₹1,090.05.

    The brokerage’s case rests on India’s cloud and data centre build-out, and on the company’s spread across cloud services, colocation, GPU-as-a-Service, managed services and software-as-a-service. GPU-as-a-Service means renting out high-end computing chips of the kind used to train and run AI models.

    Choice expects revenue to rise from ₹472 crore in FY 2025-26 to about ₹4,580 crore by FY 2027-28. It projects revenue, EBITDA and profit after tax to grow at 120.9%, 72.6% and 81.3% compound annual rates between FY 2025-26 and FY 2028-29.

    These are one brokerage’s estimates, not company guidance.

    The Sharon AI contract Behind the Growth Story

    A large part of that forecast rests on an agreement ESDS signed with Sharon AI, a Nasdaq-listed cloud computing company based in Australia.

    Announced on 1 April 2026, the five-year deal carries a total contract value of US$1.25 billion, roughly ₹11,800 crore at an exchange rate of about ₹94.4 to the dollar. ESDS is the customer here, and Sharon AI will deploy a cluster of about 8,208 NVIDIA B300 GPUs for it inside an existing Australian data centre, with an option to extend the term by two more years.

    Choice sees the ramp-up of this AI infrastructure as a fresh earnings leg, but also lists execution of the contract as one of its main risks.

    Where Market Voices are Urging Caution

    Shivani Nyati, Head of Wealth at Swastika Investmart, told Moneycontrol that demand for cloud computing, data centre infrastructure, cybersecurity and digitalisation in India supports a favourable long-term view. She also cautioned that some near-term profit booking is possible, as valuations have moved ahead of fundamentals.

    Arun Kejriwal of Kejriwal Research & Investment Services told Business Standard that chasing the stock is not advisable, and that expectations for FY 2026-27 through FY 2028-29 already appear priced in. He added that there is some controversy around the Australian agreement, and that clarity should come on the company’s April to June quarter (Q1 FY 2026-27) earnings call.

    Choice’s own risk list covers contract execution, customer concentration, the capital-heavy nature of data centre expansion, and rising competition.

    There was early selling from one pre-IPO holder too. Anchorage Capital Scheme I sold 10.03 lakh shares, a 0.85% stake, at ₹757.44 apiece for ₹76.01 crore on listing day, according to Moneycontrol. It had held 1.13% before listing.

    What to Watch Next

    Three things will shape the next leg: how quickly the ₹576 crore earmarked for cloud and data centre equipment is deployed, the first set of results and management commentary after listing, and whether buying interest holds once the stock stops hitting circuit limits.

    Anyone tracking or buying a newly listed stock like this open a demat account, since shares are held in electronic form. During a circuit lock, orders often go unfilled, which is visible in real time on any online trading platform through the 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST session.

    Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

  • Motilal Oswal Starts PhysicsWallah Coverage With ₹200 Target

    Motilal Oswal Starts PhysicsWallah Coverage With ₹200 Target

    Motilal Oswal Financial Services began coverage of edtech company PhysicsWallah on 4 September 2026 with a Buy rating and a ₹200 target price, implying roughly 66% upside. The stock rose as much as 6% to an intraday high of ₹127.80 on the BSE.

    The upside figure is measured against the stock’s level of about ₹120 before Friday’s move, not against the intraday price. At around ₹127, PhysicsWallah’s market capitalisation stood near ₹36,769 crore.

    How the brokerage arrived at ₹200

    Motilal Oswal has valued PhysicsWallah’s businesses separately rather than as one block.

    The offline centres business has been valued at 15 times its estimated FY 2027-28 EV/EBITDA. EV/EBITDA compares a company’s total value to its operating profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation — a common way to price a business that is not yet consistently profitable at the net level.

    The brokerage applied a lower multiple to the offline arm because it sees the segment as execution-heavy, slower to mature and thinner on margins.

    The remaining segments were valued at one time estimated FY 2027-28 EV/Sales. Adding back the company’s cash reserves produced the ₹200 per share figure.

    The online business is doing the heavy lifting in this call

    Motilal Oswal’s core argument is that India’s education market which it sizes at ₹15–16 lakh crore is still barely online.

    According to the brokerage, online penetration is around 20% even in flagship categories like JEE and NEET coaching. In newer segments such as foundation courses, state board preparation and government exam coaching, it is below 1%.

    That gap is what the brokerage treats as the runway. It expects PhysicsWallah’s online revenue to compound at about 28% a year between FY 2025-26 and FY 2029-30, driven by more paying users, entry into fresh categories and AI-led monetisation.

    The customer acquisition angle matters here. PhysicsWallah’s YouTube channels together carry more than 100 million subscribers, which the brokerage says lets the company pull in prospective students at structurally lower cost than rivals, then convert them into paid online, hybrid or offline learners.

    Motilal Oswal also expects the pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin operating margin calculated before certain lease accounting adjustments to move from about 26% in FY 2025-26 to roughly 30% by FY 2027-28, helped by cost efficiencies. It pegs the company’s revenue growth at a compound annual rate of around 74% between FY 2022-23 and FY 2025-26.

    These are the brokerage’s own estimates, not company guidance.

    Where PhysicsWallah’s own numbers stand

    The June 2026 quarter showed revenue growth alongside a narrower loss.

    Consolidated figure Q1 FY 2026-27 Q1 FY 2025-26
    Revenue ₹1,054 crore ₹847.1 crore
    Net loss ₹77.6 crore ₹120.5 crore

    Revenue rose about 24.4% year-on-year. The net loss narrowed from ₹120.5 crore to ₹77.6 crore, per the company’s exchange filing.

    The company remains loss-making at the net level, which is central to why brokerages are valuing it on operating metrics rather than earnings.

    A block deal also hit the counter

    Business Standard reported that a block deal involving about 41.4 lakh shares went through on the same session. The buyers and sellers were not identified at the time of reporting.

    This is separate from the much larger transaction on 26 August 2026, when Lightspeed Opportunity Fund II LP sold its entire 1.61% stake 4,66,98,120 shares at an average of ₹117.72 per share, worth ₹549.73 crore. That was a full exit by the venture investor, and shares were picked up by a spread of institutional buyers.

    Anyone tracking these transactions in real time needs shares held in a demat account, since block deals are settled and reflected through the same depository system that holds every investor’s equity holdings.

    The stock is still below its listing-day high

    PhysicsWallah listed on the NSE and BSE on 18 November 2025 after a ₹3,480 crore IPO priced at ₹109 per share. The issue was subscribed 1.81 times.

    The stock listed at ₹143.10, a 31.3% premium, and touched ₹162.05 on debut day. It later fell to a 52-week low of ₹77.72 in early March 2026 before recovering.

    At around ₹127, the share is roughly 17% above its IPO price but still short of its listing-day peak.

    What to watch from here

    Three things will decide whether the online-led thesis holds up: whether paid user growth in newer categories actually converts, whether offline centre utilisation improves enough to lift margins, and whether the quarterly loss keeps narrowing.

    Brokerage targets are estimates with a 12-month horizon and can be revised. Investors following the stock through an online trading platform can track price movement, delivery volumes and any further block deals as they are reported by the exchanges.

    Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. This article is for information purposes only and is not investment advice.

    Explore More Trending Stocks
    Adani Enterprises Share Price TVS Motor Company Share Price
    Yes Bank Share Price HDFC Bank Share Price
    Hindustan Unilever Share Price Kotak Mahindra Bank Share Price
    State Bank Of India Share Price ONGC Share Price
    Tata Motors Share Price Tata Steel Share Price