Festive demand pushed Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Kia and Mahindra to record domestic sales in October 2026. Retail registrations came close to the five lakh mark, at 4,98,208 units across 14 manufacturers, according to vehicle registration data.
October 2026 Car Sales: Company-Wise Numbers
Maruti Suzuki recorded domestic sales of 2,16,789 units, its highest ever for a month, up 20% year on year. Mahindra reported record domestic SUV sales of 73,338 units, Hyundai Motor India posted record domestic sales of 62,799 units, and Kia India sold 33,462 units, also a record. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles sold 73,894 units in the domestic market.
| Company | Domestic sales, October 2026 (units) | Change year on year |
|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki (total domestic) | 2,16,789 | Up 20% |
| Mahindra (domestic SUVs) | 73,338 | Up 2% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | 73,894 | Up 21% |
| Hyundai Motor India | 62,799 | Up 16.7% |
| Kia India | 33,462 | Up 13.2% |
Maruti’s domestic sales including supplies to other manufacturers stood at 2,26,248 units. Its previous best month for total sales was 2.43 lakh units in May 2026, followed by 2.41 lakh units in July. For April to October of FY27, its domestic sales including these supplies rose 29% to 13,72,771 units.
Maruti Suzuki: Utility Vehicles Lead the Growth
Utility vehicles remained the main growth driver for Maruti. Sales rose 26% to 97,787 units, while passenger cars across the mini, compact and mid-size segments rose 18% to 1,00,877 units. Van sales were largely flat at 13,720 units. Together these three groups make up Maruti’s domestic passenger vehicle sales of 2,12,384 units, up from 1,68,744 units a year earlier.
Maruti retained the top spot in retail registrations as well, with 2,11,444 units. Tata Motors came second with 73,002 registrations, ahead of Mahindra and Hyundai.
Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia: Record Months
Mahindra’s total vehicle sales across segments were 1,31,109 units, the highest it has recorded in a month. Velusamy R, President of the Automotive Business at Mahindra, attributed the result to the festive season and a refreshed portfolio, and said its first CNG vehicle, the XUV 3XO ZNG, had seen strong customer response.
Hyundai’s domestic sales were the best the company has recorded in a month, and the Venue also set a monthly record at 13,017 units. Managing Director and CEO Tarun Garg credited strong festive demand and healthy market momentum, and said the newly launched Hyundai Bayon would add to growth.
Kia also recorded its highest-ever monthly electric vehicle sales, up 31% from September, with contributions from the Syros EV and Carens Clavis EV. Its 33,462 units were up 13.22% from 29,556 units a year earlier and followed a record of 32,017 units in September. The Seltos and Sonet were the main volume drivers, with the Seltos alone contributing more than 13,000 units. CNG versions of the Carens and Carens Clavis made up close to 10% of the month’s sales.
Records set in October 2026, as reported by the companies:
- Maruti Suzuki: highest-ever monthly domestic sales of 2,16,789 units.
- Mahindra: highest-ever monthly domestic SUV sales of 73,338 units and total sales of 1,31,109 units.
- Hyundai Motor India: highest-ever monthly domestic sales of 62,799 units, with a record 13,017 Venues.
- Kia India: highest-ever domestic wholesales of 33,462 units, its second record in a row.
Tata Motors: Electric Vehicle Sales Rise 75%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported total sales of 75,426 units across domestic and international markets in October, up 23% from 61,295 units a year earlier and its best month so far. Domestic sales of 73,894 units were up 21% from 61,134 units.
Electric vehicle sales, including domestic and international markets, rose 75% to 16,244 units from 9,286 units. The company did not give a separate domestic EV figure in its release. Tata’s domestic sales were also up 29.7% from 56,972 units in September 2026.
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | October 2026 | October 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total sales (domestic and international) | 75,426 | 61,295 |
| Domestic sales | 73,894 | 61,134 |
| Electric vehicle sales (all markets) | 16,244 | 9,286 |
What the October Car Sales Mean for Auto Stock Investors
Monthly sales figures are volumes sold to dealers or registered by buyers, and they are not the same as a company’s profit. A record month does not by itself show how margins, input costs or discounts are moving, which appear in quarterly results.
Investors who follow auto companies can compare monthly volumes with the next quarterly results. Anyone who wants to hold auto shares needs a demat account, and demat account opening is the first step before placing orders. Prices of listed carmakers can be followed on a stock trading app that provides access to NSE and BSE.
Related Stock Market Insights
- What is a Demat Account?
- How to Open a Demat Account With Findoc?
- What is HUF Demat Account?
- What is Algo Trading?
- Algo Trading Platform

Leave a Reply