findocblog

Category: News

  • Small Savings Rates Unchanged for Oct to Dec; PPF Stays at 7.1%

    Small Savings Rates Unchanged for Oct to Dec; PPF Stays at 7.1%

    The government kept small savings interest rates unchanged for October to December 2026, per a Finance Ministry notification on 30 September. PPF stays at 7.1%, NSC at 7.7% and Sukanya Samriddhi at 8.2%.

    Small Savings Rate Card for Q3 of FY 2026-27

    The notification says rates for the third quarter of FY 2026-27 stay the same as those for July to September 2026. Here are the rates reported from the notification:

    Scheme Interest rate (% per year)
    Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) 8.2
    National Savings Certificate (NSC) 7.7
    Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) 7.5 (matures in 115 months)
    Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) 7.4
    Public Provident Fund (PPF) 7.1
    3-year time deposit 7.1
    Post office savings deposit 4.0

    Small savings schemes are run mainly through post offices and banks. They are backed by the Government of India, and the rate for each quarter is announced in advance.

    Why the Rates Did Not Change

    The government last changed rates on some small savings schemes in the fourth quarter of FY 2023-24, according to PTI. Since then, each quarterly review has kept them where they were. Rates are reset every quarter using a formula recommended by the Shyamala Gopinath Committee in 2011, which links them to government bond yields.

    The wider backdrop matters. A personal finance analysis published after the announcement said inflation is rising and government bond yields are higher, but yields still sit below small savings rates. India’s 10-year government bond yield was near 7.15% on 30 September, according to PL Capital.

    The analysis added that high inflation could push the government to consider higher small savings rates later. That is a view, not an official plan.

    Who Uses These Schemes

    Small savings schemes are popular with salaried people, parents saving for a child and retirees who want predictable income. The Monthly Income Scheme and the Senior Citizens’ Savings Scheme pay interest at regular intervals, while PPF and SSY are built for long-term goals. Because rates are announced one quarter at a time, savers cannot know the rate for future quarters when they open an account.

    The Kisan Vikas Patra works differently. At 7.5%, it matures in 115 months, which is a little over nine and a half years, so the money stays invested for a fixed period.

    What the Unchanged Rates Mean for Savers

    The impact differs by scheme. Here are the points savers should know:

    • PPF: the rate declared for a quarter applies to the whole outstanding balance, so 7.1% covers every rupee in the account for these three months.
    • PPF lock-in: a PPF account matures after 15 years.
    • SSY: the 8.2% rate is the highest on the list, and it is meant for a girl child’s savings.
    • Rate changes are not locked in: PPF, SSY and SCSS rates are reviewed every quarter, so the rate on the day you open an account does not stay forever.
    • Post office savings: the 4% rate is far lower than the other schemes.

    Tax treatment differs by scheme, so savers should check the current rules for each one before planning.

    A Quick Look at Three Months of Interest

    The table below shows a simple, rough calculation of interest for one quarter on a balance of ₹1,00,000. It uses the annual rate divided by four and ignores compounding. Real payouts depend on each scheme’s own rules for compounding and payment, so treat these as illustrations only.

    Scheme Annual rate (%) Rough interest for 3 months on ₹1,00,000 (₹)
    Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana 8.2 2,050
    National Savings Certificate 7.7 1,925
    Monthly Income Scheme 7.4 1,850
    Public Provident Fund 7.1 1,775
    Post office savings deposit 4.0 1,000

    How the Rates Compare with Bond Yields

    The 3-year time deposit and PPF both pay 7.1%. The 10-year government bond yield, near 7.15%, is roughly in the same range.

    A bond yield changes every day with trading, while the small savings rate is fixed for a quarter. That is the main practical difference between the two.

    Small savings schemes carry a government backing. Market-linked options such as shares and equity mutual funds do not offer fixed returns, and their value can fall.

    Adding Market-Linked Options

    Savers who want to add shares or ETFs to their mix can open a demat account for direct equity holdings. Those who prefer SIPs can start on an investing platform and choose funds by risk level and time horizon. Market-linked returns are not fixed, so investors should match the amount to their goals and their ability to bear losses.

    When the Next Review is Due

    The government reviews small savings rates every quarter. The next announcement will cover the January to March 2027 quarter, which begins on 1 January 2027. Until then, the rates in the table above apply.

    Investments are subject to market risks. This is not investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore More IT Stocks
    Bharat Coking Coal Share Price Sandur Manganese Share Price
    Refex Industries Share Price Anmol India Share Price
    MMTC Share Price KIOCL Share Price
    Ashapura Minechem Share Price NMDC Share Price
    MOIL Share Price Valor Estate Share Price
  • SRIT India IPO Subscribed 125 Times; Allotment Due on 1 October

    SRIT India IPO Subscribed 125 Times; Allotment Due on 1 October

    SRIT India‘s ₹218.40 crore IPO closed on 30 September 2026 with 125.16 times subscription, per bidding data compiled by Chittorgarh. Allotment is due on 1 October, and listing is tentatively set for 6 October.

    Final Day Subscription Numbers

    Subscription tells you how many times investors asked for the shares on offer. A figure of 125.16 times means bids were more than 125 times the shares offered to investors in this round. The numbers below are as of 5:55 PM on 30 September and may be updated after bids are finalised.

    Category Subscription (times) Shares offered
    QIB (excluding anchor) 91.84 33,60,000
    NII 312.99 25,20,000
    Retail 63.70 58,80,000
    Total 125.16 1,17,60,000

    Within the NII category, bids above ₹10 lakh were subscribed 355.80 times, and bids below ₹10 lakh 227.37 times. The issue drew 31,09,304 applications in total.

    QIBs are qualified institutional buyers such as mutual funds and insurers. NIIs are non-institutional investors who bid above ₹2 lakh.

    SRIT India IPO Issue Details

    The IPO is a book-built issue made up entirely of fresh shares, with no offer for sale. Choice Capital Advisors is the lead manager and KFin Technologies is the registrar.

    Detail Information
    Issue size ₹218.40 crore (1.68 crore fresh shares)
    Price band ₹123 to ₹130 per share
    Lot size 115 shares
    Minimum retail investment ₹14,950 (one lot at ₹130)
    Maximum retail investment ₹1,94,350 (13 lots)
    Face value ₹5 per share
    Anchor investors ₹65.52 crore raised on 25 September

    The issue is split 50% for QIBs (including 30% for anchor investors), 15% for NIIs and 35% for retail investors.

    Allotment, Refund and Listing Dates

    • Bidding: 28 to 30 September 2026
    • Basis of allotment: 1 October 2026
    • Refunds and credit of shares to demat accounts: 5 October 2026
    • Tentative listing on BSE and NSE: 6 October 2026

    Because the issue is oversubscribed in every investor category, many applicants will not receive shares. Retail applicants are allotted shares by a computerised lottery when the issue is oversubscribed.

    What Oversubscription Means for Allotment Chances

    The retail portion holds 58,80,000 shares. At one lot of 115 shares each, that room can serve at most 51,130 retail allottees. Retail bids were 63.70 times the quota, so only a small share of retail applicants can receive a lot, and the lottery decides who does.

    Bids of different sizes do not improve a retail applicant’s odds. A bid for 13 lots has the same chance in the lottery as a bid for one lot.

    How to Check Your Allotment Status

    Applicants can check status on the KFin Technologies IPO status page or on the BSE and NSE websites, using their PAN, application number or DP ID. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account on 5 October. Applicants who do not get shares should see the blocked UPI amount released or the refund credited by the same date.

    Investors who missed this IPO and want to apply to future issues need to open a demat account first, since allotted shares are credited there. UPI bids are placed through a stock trading app or an online trading platform linked to the applicant’s bank account.

    What the Company Does and How It Has Performed

    SRIT India is a Bengaluru-based IT and IT-enabled services company, set up in 1999. It designs and runs digital platforms for government bodies and enterprises across three areas: healthcare, electronic governance, and telecom and broadband. The company says it has executed more than 103 projects with a combined order value of about ₹1,234.7 crore.

    Its revenue from operations rose from ₹389.35 crore in FY 2024-25 to ₹450.00 crore in FY 2025-26, an increase of about 16%. Profit after tax rose about 29%.

    Financial measure (₹ crore) FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25 FY 2025-26
    Total income 282.22 400.50 462.54
    EBITDA 40.99 49.81 64.77
    Profit after tax 29.08 33.60 43.29
    Total borrowing 22.28 51.30 36.15

    How the Money Will Be Used

    SRIT India plans to spend ₹12.86 crore on capital expenditure for modernising products and ₹124.00 crore on working capital. A third object covers acquisitions and general corporate purposes, with no amount listed. After the issue, the promoter and promoter group holding will fall from 84.91% to 62.71%.

    Dates to Track After Listing

    The anchor investors bought 50,40,000 shares at the issue price on 25 September. The lock-in for 50% of the anchor shares ends on 31 October 2026, and the remaining anchor shares are locked in until 30 December 2026.

    A lock-in is a period during which the investor cannot sell. Share supply can change when these dates pass, so investors often watch them.

    Investors should read the Red Herring Prospectus on SEBI‘s website before making any decision. IPO listing prices can be above or below the issue price.

    Investments are subject to market risks. This is not investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Current Open IPOs
    Green Asia Impex Ltd. IPO Shah Investor’s Home Ltd. IPO
    Acme Universal Ltd. IPO Pind Hospitality Ltd. IPO
    Acme Universal Safezone 9 Ltd. IPO Shivchem Agro Ltd. IPO
    Shree TNB Polymers Ltd IPO Papadmalji Agro Foods Ltd. IPO
    Vans Electro Engineerings Ltd. IPO Black Opal Consultants Ltd. IPO
  • FPI Outflows Cross ₹2.5 Lakh Crore in 2026, Beating All of 2025

    FPI Outflows Cross ₹2.5 Lakh Crore in 2026, Beating All of 2025

    Foreign portfolio investors have sold over ₹2.5 lakh crore of Indian equities in 2026, NSDL data compiled by Business Today shows. That is about 50% above the ₹1,66,286 crore sold in all of calendar 2025.

    How Big is the 2026 Outflow?

    FPIs are overseas funds, such as pension funds and asset managers, that invest in Indian shares and bonds. When they sell more than they buy, the figure is called a net outflow.

    NSDL data shows the 2026 outflow has already passed the full-year 2025 number. Business Today describes it as a record.

    The selling has not been steady. FPIs turned net buyers in July after a four-month selling streak, then returned to selling in September. In July, they invested about ₹20,200 crore, according to NSDL data.

    Year FPI net equity outflow (₹ crore)
    Calendar 2025 1,66,286
    Calendar 2026 so far More than 2,50,000

    Other trackers show slightly different totals for the year, because some count IPO investments and some do not. NSDL’s own FPI monitor is the official source for daily and monthly numbers.

    Which Stocks Felt the Pressure?

    Business Today found that none of the top 10 FPI holdings in India, measured by market value, gave a positive return in 2026. Several favourites fell sharply.

    Company FPI holding value (₹ lakh crore) Share price change in 2026
    HDFC Bank 4.66 Down 27%
    ICICI Bank 3.13 Down 3%
    Bharti Airtel 2.93 Down 15.88%
    Axis Bank About 1.5 Down 4.51%
    Mahindra & Mahindra 1.27 Down 20%
    ITC 1.11 Down 34%
    Infosys 1.11 Down 33%

    Values are as reported by Business Today, using shareholding data from the June 2026 quarter where it is given. Bajaj Finance, Kotak Mahindra Bank and Larsen & Toubro also fell, by up to 8% over the period.

    How Foreign Ownership Has Changed

    FPI stakes have shrunk in the biggest names. HDFC Bank’s FPI ownership was 41.82% at the end of the June 2026 quarter, down from 47.66% at the end of December 2025.

    ICICI Bank’s FPI stake fell from 43.87% to 33.79% over the same period, and Bharti Airtel’s from 28.75% to 26.48%. Companies file shareholding patterns with the exchanges every quarter, so the September quarter numbers will show how much further foreign ownership has moved.

    What is Driving the Selling?

    Brokerage commentary points to a set of linked pressures. PL Capital’s Vikram Kasat said on 30 September that expensive oil can keep inflation high, hold bond yields up and limit foreign flows into emerging markets. He pointed to the following:

    • The rupee was near ₹95.97 against the US dollar.
    • India’s 10-year bond yield was near 7.15%.
    • The US 10-year yield was around 5.2%.
    • Foreign selling in Indian equities has continued.

    Business Today also reports that Sensex and Nifty have fallen by up to 16% from their record highs within a year. Brokers such as Choice Broking say persistent FPI selling could limit any recovery, even if buying emerges near key technical levels.

    Oil and the Rupee Add to the Pressure

    A weaker rupee hurts foreign investors twice. Their returns are measured in dollars, so a falling rupee cuts the value of any gains made in Indian stocks. It also makes imported oil costlier, which can push up inflation.

    Business Standard reported that the rupee slipped to ₹96.14 against the US dollar on 29 September 2026 on rising oil prices and portfolio outflows. On 30 September it steadied near ₹96 as RBI intervention cushioned the fall. PL Capital names crude oil, the rupee and global interest rate expectations as the three things to watch in October.

    Domestic Investors Have Cushioned the Fall

    Domestic institutional investors (DIIs), which include mutual funds, insurers and pension funds, have bought shares for 38 straight months, Business Today reports. Their net buying of ₹20,19,580 crore in that period is more than the ₹10,45,605.85 crore of FPI outflows over the same months. SIP money flowing into equity mutual funds is widely seen as a steady source for this domestic buying.

    This balance matters for ordinary investors. Foreign selling can push prices down, while domestic buying can slow the fall. Neither guarantees how markets will move next.

    What Investors Can Track

    Exchanges publish provisional FPI and DII figures after market hours each day, and NSDL publishes FPI data on its website. Investors can follow these numbers on exchange websites or on any online trading platform. Those who invest in mutual funds online through SIPs are indirectly part of the domestic flow described above.

    Anyone planning to buy shares directly must first open a demat account and complete the trading set-up with a broker. Market-linked investments can lose value, and past flows do not predict future returns.

    Investments are subject to market risks. This is not investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore Trending Indices
    Bank Nifty Nifty Commodities
    BSE 100 BSE BANKEX
    BSE SENSEX BSE MIDCAP
    Nifty IT Nifty 100
    FINNIFTY Nifty Pharma
  • Sun TV Calls Demerger Report a Rumour After 20% Intraday Jump

    Sun TV Calls Demerger Report a Rumour After 20% Intraday Jump

    Sun TV Network told BSE and NSE on 30 September 2026 that a report on demerging its sports division is a rumour. The stock jumped 20% intraday to ₹664 before closing 7.73% higher at ₹596.

    How Sun TV Shares Moved on 30 September

    The rally came after a news report suggested that Sun TV could separate its sports business. Trading volumes surged as the stock climbed, and BSE sought clarification from the company the same day. By 12:46 PM, about 2.04 crore shares had changed hands on NSE and BSE combined, more than nine times the average volume.

    Measure Figure
    Previous close (worked out from the ₹42.75 gain) ₹553.25
    Intraday high on BSE ₹664 (up 20%)
    Closing price ₹596 (up 7.73%)
    Gain over seven sessions, at the intraday peak About 45%
    Earlier 52-week high ₹660, touched on 20 April 2026
    All-time high ₹1,097.05, touched on 16 January 2018

    The 20% jump was the stock’s biggest intraday surge since 3 February 2017, when it rose 27% on BSE. The stock pared much of its intraday gain by the close, which shows how quickly sentiment can shift when a report is unconfirmed. It still ended the day higher than the previous close.

    What BSE Asked and What Sun TV Replied

    BSE sought clarification from Sun TV on 30 September 2026 about the news report. Exchanges can ask listed companies to confirm, deny or clarify reports that may move prices. The company’s reply was filed under Regulation 30(11) of SEBI‘s Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) Regulations, which deals with rumour verification.

    In its filing to both exchanges, Sun TV said:

    • The news item is a rumour, and the company cannot comment on market rumours.
    • It has made all necessary disclosures under Regulation 30 of the LODR Regulations up to the date of the filing.
    • There is no impending material price-sensitive information or announcement that could affect trading volumes or the share price.

    The filing does not confirm any plan to separate or spin off the sports business. It also gives no detail on a board discussion, deal structure, valuation or timeline. A demerger means a company splits a division into a separate entity, and shareholders usually receive shares in the new entity.

    What Sun TV’s Sports Business Includes

    Sun TV runs television channels in seven languages: Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Bangla, Marathi and Hindi. It also operates FM radio stations and the Sun NXT streaming platform.

    Its cricket assets are SunRisers Hyderabad in the Indian Premier League, SunRisers Eastern Cape in South Africa’s SA20, and SunRisers Leeds in The Hundred in the UK. The company bought the Leeds franchise, earlier known as Northern Superchargers, in FY 2025-26.

    According to a CNBC report cited by Business Today, IPL-related revenue was 33% of Sun TV’s first-quarter revenue. Business Today puts the company’s market capitalisation at around ₹24,000 crore. These are third-party numbers, and Sun TV has not linked them to any restructuring plan.

    What a Demerger Would Involve

    Sun TV has not announced a demerger, so the points below only explain how such a step normally works in India. A listed company usually separates a business through a scheme of arrangement.

    The board approves the plan first, and shareholders then vote on it. The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has to sanction the scheme, and stock exchanges and SEBI review the documents before it goes ahead.

    Each of these steps leads to a public filing. A board meeting intimation, an exchange announcement or a shareholder notice would appear on BSE and NSE long before any split takes effect. Sun TV’s filing shows none of these so far.

    Sun TV’s FY 2025-26 annual report, quoted by Business Standard, says the company expects its cricket franchise and film production businesses to diversify earnings in the coming years. That is a statement about growth plans for the existing structure, not about separating the sports arm.

    Why Rumour Verification Matters to Shareholders

    A price jump on an unconfirmed report can reverse quickly, as Sun TV’s smaller closing gain showed. The exchange filing is the reliable record of what a company has actually said. Shareholders can use a simple checklist:

    • Read the company’s reply on the BSE or NSE announcements page, not only the news headline.
    • Check whether the company confirmed, denied or declined to comment.
    • Note the trading volume against the average, since heavy volume often follows a rumour.
    • Watch for a board meeting intimation or outcome, which is where a real corporate action would be announced.

    Sun TV shares trade as SUNTV on NSE and 532733 on BSE. Anyone who wants to buy or sell the stock needs a demat and trading account. Exchange filings and live prices are also visible on most share market apps, but the filing on the exchange website remains the primary source.

    Investments are subject to market risks. This is not investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore More Trending Stocks
    Adani Enterprises Share Price TVS Motor Company Share Price
    Yes Bank Share Price HDFC Bank Share Price
    Hindustan Unilever Share Price Kotak Mahindra Bank Share Price
    State Bank Of India Share Price ONGC Share Price
    Tata Motors Share Price Tata Steel Share Price
  • SEBI Chief Says PMS Assets Hit ₹9.2 Lakh Crore; PRIM Explained

    SEBI Chief Says PMS Assets Hit ₹9.2 Lakh Crore; PRIM Explained

    SEBI Chairman Tuhin Kanta Pandey said on 30 September 2026 that portfolio managers now handle about ₹9.2 lakh crore in assets, up from ₹1.4 lakh crore in FY16. He also outlined faster foreign investor onboarding.

    How Fast Has the PMS Industry Grown?

    Portfolio Management Services, or PMS, let a professional manager invest on behalf of a client in a personal portfolio. In a discretionary PMS, the manager takes the investment decisions for the client.

    Pandey said the assets under management (AUM) of portfolio managers, leaving out PF and EPFO money, rose to about ₹9.2 lakh crore by August 2026. At the end of FY16, the same figure was ₹1.4 lakh crore. That is growth of around 20% a year.

    Measure Latest figure
    AUM excluding PF and EPFO assets, August 2026 About ₹9.2 lakh crore
    AUM excluding PF and EPFO assets, end of FY16 ₹1.4 lakh crore
    Registered portfolio managers More than 530
    Discretionary PMS clients About 2.2 lakh

    What the New Portfolio Managers Rules Allow

    Pandey spoke about the new PMS framework approved by the SEBI Board on 24 September 2026. It is called the SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, 2026, and it replaces the 2020 regulations. SEBI says the aims are to develop the PMS industry, ease compliance, simplify language and remove redundant provisions.

    SEBI’s press release (PR No. 59/2026) lists these key measures:

    • Portfolio managers can invest in IPOs and in primary market debt issues.
    • Up to 10% of client AUM can go into investment-grade, non-convertible, unlisted debt under discretionary PMS, with client consent.
    • Exposure to exchange-traded derivatives can go up to 1.25 times of client AUM.
    • Investment in foreign securities is allowed under both discretionary and non-discretionary PMS, within FEMA rules and the RBI’s Liberalised Remittance Scheme.
    • Independent Fund Managers can run client portfolios in association with a registered portfolio manager, who stays fully responsible for them.

    PRIM: A New Route to Mutual Funds

    The most talked-about change is the Portfolio Managers Route for Investing in Mutual Fund units, or PRIM. It lets portfolio managers invest client money in direct plans of mutual funds.

    These include ETFs, index funds and Specialised Investment Funds (SIFs) of Indian asset management companies. A direct plan is a mutual fund plan that does not carry distributor commission.

    PRIM condition Requirement
    Minimum ticket size ₹25 lakh
    Net worth for a new PRIM-only registration ₹2 crore
    Management fee Fixed fee capped at 1% of client AUM; performance-based fee also allowed
    Investment in schemes of affiliated AMCs Capped at 25%
    Exit load Provisions waived

    An existing portfolio manager can offer PRIM through a separate investment approach and accept the ₹25 lakh minimum. A new applicant that will work only within PRIM needs a fresh registration. SEBI also wants the activities and clients of mutual fund distributors and PRIM kept separate, except for accredited investors.

    Lighter Compliance for Smaller Portfolio Managers

    The new rules also cut paperwork. SEBI says the regulations shrink from 70 pages to 33 pages, a reduction of 53%.

    Even a graduate can now act as Principal Officer. Portfolio managers with AUM below ₹100 crore get relaxed dealing room requirements, and SEBI says 48% of registered portfolio managers fall in this group.

    A standard Investment Management Agreement will be used for clients. Under it, authority to operate the client’s demat and trading account is built into the agreement.

    The power of attorney for the bank account, which the RBI requires, stays separate. Clients who hand over such authority should still review their holdings and statements regularly.

    Suitability, Not Just Eligibility

    Pandey made a point about investor protection. A client may meet the minimum investment limit, he said, but eligibility and suitability are not the same thing. Portfolio managers understand a strategy’s concentration, liquidity, volatility and downside risks better than clients do, so they must understand each investor equally well.

    He also said performance should be shown with context. That means stating the risks taken, the right benchmarks, portfolio concentration and drawdowns. A drawdown is the fall in a portfolio from its peak value to its lowest point.

    Faster FPI Onboarding and Bond Indices

    Pandey said SEBI and the RBI have already sorted out many issues in foreign portfolio investor (FPI) onboarding and want to go further. The steps he listed include:

    • Onboarding within five working days has been tested for certain jurisdictions, with help from custodians and depositories.
    • Documents can be filed with digital signatures, replacing physical signatures that earlier needed apostille or notarisation.
    • The NSDL front end has been revamped, and an India Market Access portal now gives requirements, FAQs and documents in one place.
    • Physical powers of attorney have moved to e-powers of attorney.
    • The RBI has allowed corresponding branches of foreign commercial banks to certify documents, and it is examining whether the SWIFT process can be used to upload registration documents.

    On bonds, Pandey said SEBI is working on bond indices that can be fitted on exchanges. The RBI has prepared draft guidelines and asked for comments, and SEBI is pursuing with the RBI to finalise them.

    What It Means for Retail Investors

    PMS and PRIM suit investors with larger sums, since PRIM alone needs ₹25 lakh. Most retail investors reach mutual funds through other routes. Those who prefer to manage money on their own can compare direct plans on an investing platform and invest in mutual funds online with smaller amounts.

    The press release does not give an effective date for the new Portfolio Managers Regulations, 2026. Readers should watch for the SEBI notification, which will set the timeline for portfolio managers to adopt the changes.

    Investments are subject to market risks. This is not investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Check Indices
    BSE BANKEX Companies BSE Largecap Comapnies
    FINNIFTY Companies Nifty Midcap 50 Companies
    NIFTY MIDCAP 150 Companies Nifty Pharma Companies
    BSE 500 Companies Nifty Smallcap 100 Companies
  • Coal India, HURL Sign MoU for Sindri Coal Gasification Plant

    Coal India, HURL Sign MoU for Sindri Coal Gasification Plant

    Coal India Ltd and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) have executed a non-binding memorandum of understanding to explore the development of a coal gasification-based urea production facility at Sindri, Jharkhand, the public sector coal miner disclosed in a regulatory filing on Monday, 28 September 2026. Coal India shares are among those in focus following the announcement.

    The MoU marks an early-stage exploratory step toward converting coal into a feedstock for fertiliser production, a technology pathway India has been pursuing as part of its broader coal-to-chemicals and energy security strategy.

    What the MoU Covers

    As a non-binding memorandum of understanding, the agreement commits Coal India and HURL to jointly explore the feasibility of a coal gasification-based urea production project at Sindri, rather than establishing firm commitments on investment, capacity or timelines at this stage. Non-binding MoUs of this kind are typically followed by detailed feasibility studies before either party commits to a definitive, binding agreement.

    Parameter Details
    Parties Coal India Limited and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL)
    Agreement Type Non-binding Memorandum of Understanding
    Proposed Technology Coal gasification-based urea production
    Location Sindri, Jharkhand
    Disclosure Date 28 September 2026
    Stage Exploratory, feasibility to follow

    What Coal Gasification Involves

    Coal gasification is a process that converts coal into synthesis gas, a mixture primarily of carbon monoxide and hydrogen, which can then be used as a feedstock for producing various chemicals, including ammonia and, subsequently, urea, a widely used nitrogen fertiliser. This differs from directly burning coal for power generation, since gasification is aimed at producing a chemical feedstock rather than heat energy.

    For India, which imports a significant share of its natural gas, the primary current feedstock for urea production, developing coal-based alternatives is seen as a way to reduce dependence on imported gas for fertiliser manufacturing, using the country’s relatively larger domestic coal reserves instead. Domestic coal reserves are substantially larger than India’s proven natural gas reserves, which is part of the strategic rationale behind exploring coal gasification as a fertiliser feedstock pathway over the long term.

    • The MoU is non-binding and represents an early, exploratory stage of the potential project.
    • Coal gasification converts coal into a chemical feedstock for urea production, distinct from coal-fired power generation.
    • Sindri, Jharkhand, has a legacy as a fertiliser production hub in eastern India.
    • The project fits India’s broader push to reduce natural gas import dependence for fertiliser manufacturing.

    Why Sindri and HURL Are Relevant to This Plan

    Sindri has a long-standing association with India’s fertiliser industry, having hosted fertiliser production facilities for decades. HURL itself is a joint venture entity formed to revive and modernise dormant fertiliser plants at several locations, including Sindri, as part of India’s push to restore domestic urea production capacity and reduce reliance on imports.

    Coal India, as the world’s largest coal mining company, brings direct access to coal feedstock and mining expertise to a potential coal gasification project, while HURL brings established fertiliser manufacturing operations and site infrastructure at Sindri, making the pairing a logical fit for exploring this specific technology pathway at this specific location. HURL was formed through a joint venture involving Coal India, NTPC, IRCON International and Fertilizer Corporation of India, with a mandate to revive dormant urea production units, giving Coal India an existing institutional relationship with HURL predating this specific MoU.

    What This Means for Coal India’s Diversification Strategy

    Coal India has been exploring diversification beyond its core coal mining business into downstream applications, including coal gasification and coal-to-chemicals projects, as part of a broader strategy to add value to its coal output rather than solely selling raw coal. This MoU is consistent with that stated diversification direction, though it remains at a very early, non-binding stage, with the feasibility study phase likely to determine whether the project ultimately proceeds to a binding agreement.

    • The MoU does not commit either party to specific investment amounts or capacity targets.
    • Coal gasification projects typically require years of feasibility study, approvals and construction before commissioning.
    • The partnership fits Coal India’s stated diversification strategy into downstream coal applications.
    • HURL’s existing Sindri infrastructure could provide a head start relative to a greenfield site.

    What Investors Should Watch Next

    • Progress from this non-binding MoU toward a definitive, binding agreement
    • Feasibility study outcomes and any disclosed capital expenditure estimates
    • Regulatory and environmental approval processes for a coal gasification facility
    • Broader updates on Coal India’s coal-to-chemicals diversification pipeline

    Shareholders tracking Coal India through their holdings can watch for updates as this exploratory MoU progresses toward a feasibility study and, potentially, a binding agreement. Investors who open demat account online to track PSU and coal-sector stocks may also want to follow this project alongside Coal India’s other diversification initiatives when assessing the company’s longer-term growth strategy on a trading platform.

    Related Stock Market Insights

     

    Explore More IT Stocks
    Bharat Coking Coal Share Price Sandur Manganese Share Price
    Refex Industries Share Price Anmol India Share Price
    MMTC Share Price KIOCL Share Price
    Ashapura Minechem Share Price NMDC Share Price
    MOIL Share Price Valor Estate Share Price
  • KPI Green Energy Wins ₹2,025-Crore Solar EPC Order

    KPI Green Energy Wins ₹2,025-Crore Solar EPC Order

    KPI Green Energy has received a work order worth approximately ₹2,025 crore, inclusive of all taxes, from NACOF Oorja Private Limited, a subsidiary of the National Agricultural Cooperative Federation (NACOF), for the turnkey engineering, procurement and construction of a 500 MW / 550 MWp solar photovoltaic power project. The company disclosed the order in a regulatory filing on Monday, 28 September 2026.

    KPI Green Energy shares are among those in focus following the disclosure, as the order adds substantially to the company’s engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) order book, one of the larger single contracts the company has disclosed this year.

    What the Order Covers

    The order covers a turnkey EPC contract, meaning KPI Green Energy will be responsible for the design, procurement of equipment, and construction of the entire solar power project, rather than supplying only a single component or service, giving the company full control over execution quality and timelines across the project’s build-out. The project has a stated capacity of 500 MW alternating current (AC), with a corresponding 550 MWp direct current (DC) capacity, a common way solar projects are sized given the difference between panel-rated and grid-delivered capacity.

    Parameter Details
    Client NACOF Oorja Private Limited (subsidiary of NACOF)
    Order Value About ₹2,025 crore, inclusive of all taxes
    Contract Type Turnkey EPC (engineering, procurement, construction)
    Project Capacity 500 MW AC / 550 MWp DC
    Technology Solar photovoltaic
    Disclosure Date 28 September 2026

    Why the Order Is Significant for KPI Green Energy

    An order of this scale materially expands KPI Green Energy’s EPC order book, giving the company long-term revenue visibility tied to a single large renewable energy project. Solar EPC contracts of this size typically span an execution period of one to two years, depending on land acquisition, grid connectivity approvals and equipment supply chain timelines, with revenue recognised progressively as construction milestones are achieved rather than in a single lump sum.

    NACOF, the client behind this order through its subsidiary NACOF Oorja, is a national-level cooperative federation, and its involvement points to continued institutional and cooperative-sector investment in large-scale renewable energy infrastructure in India, alongside the more commonly seen private developer and public-sector utility-driven solar projects. Cooperative federations of this kind typically serve large member networks across agriculture and allied sectors, and their move into direct renewable energy investment reflects a broader trend of diverse institutional buyers entering India’s solar market beyond traditional power utilities and independent developers.

    • The order value of ₹2,025 crore is a substantial single contract for the company.
    • The project’s 500 MW AC capacity makes it a large-scale utility solar installation.
    • NACOF Oorja’s cooperative-sector backing is a distinguishing feature of this particular client.
    • Turnkey EPC contracts place full project execution responsibility with KPI Green Energy.

    KPI Green Energy’s Position in India’s Solar Sector

    KPI Green Energy has built a business model combining EPC services for third-party clients with its own independent power producer (IPP) operations, generating and selling solar power directly. Winning large third-party EPC contracts alongside its own generation assets gives the company two distinct revenue streams within the renewable energy value chain.

    India’s solar EPC sector has seen substantial order activity through 2026, driven by the country’s ongoing renewable energy capacity addition targets and falling costs for solar equipment, making large-scale utility solar projects increasingly viable across a wider range of client types, including cooperative federations, public sector undertakings and private developers. Falling module and inverter costs over recent years have also improved project economics, allowing developers and EPC contractors to bid competitively on larger installations than would have been feasible even a few years earlier.

    What This Means for Investors

    Large EPC order wins provide near-term revenue visibility but depend on execution discipline to convert order-book value into realised revenue and profit over the contract period. Investors in EPC-focused renewable energy companies typically track order-book growth alongside execution timelines and margin performance on individual projects.

    • Execution timeline and any phased completion milestones for the 500 MW project
    • Margin performance on this order relative to KPI Green Energy’s typical EPC contract margins
    • The company’s overall order book growth across both EPC and IPP segments
    • Broader trends in India’s utility-scale solar EPC market through the rest of FY27

    What Investors Should Watch Next

    Shareholders tracking KPI Green Energy through their portfolio can watch for updates on the project’s execution progress, since large solar EPC contracts often see phased milestones disclosed over the following quarters rather than a single completion event. Investors who open demat account online to participate in India’s renewable energy sector may also want to track how this order compares with the company’s other recent EPC wins when assessing its overall growth trajectory on a trading platform.

    Related Stock Market Insights

     

    Explore Solar Company Stocks
    Reliance Industries Share Price NTPC Green Energy Share Price
    Adani Green Energy Share Price Tata Power Share Price
    JSW Energy Share Price NHPC Share Price
    Torrent Power Share Price KPI Green Energy Share Price
    Websol Energy System Share Price Solex Energy Share Price
  • Medanta Operator Buys Ghaziabad Land for ₹165.82 Crore

    Medanta Operator Buys Ghaziabad Land for ₹165.82 Crore

    Global Health Limited, which operates hospitals under the Medanta brand, has acquired a 10,560-square-metre land parcel in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, for about ₹165.82 crore to set up a new hospital with more than 350 beds, the company disclosed in a regulatory filing on Monday, 28 September 2026. The acquisition adds a new facility to Medanta’s expanding hospital network in the National Capital Region.

    Global Health shares are among those in focus following the disclosure, as the hospital chain continues its expansion strategy in high-growth urban markets around Delhi and the wider National Capital Region.

    What the Land Acquisition Covers

    The land parcel spans 10,560 square metres, and the company plans to develop a hospital with a capacity of more than 350 beds on the site. Ghaziabad, part of the National Capital Region, has seen significant real estate and infrastructure development in recent years, making it an increasingly attractive location for large-scale healthcare facilities serving a growing urban population.

    Parameter Details
    Buyer Global Health Limited (Medanta)
    Land Area 10,560 square metres
    Location Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
    Consideration About ₹165.82 crore
    Planned Facility Hospital with 350-plus beds
    Disclosure Date 28 September 2026

    Medanta operates a network of multi-speciality hospitals under its brand, with an established presence in Gurugram and other parts of the Delhi NCR region, alongside facilities in other Indian cities. A new facility in Ghaziabad would extend that network to another fast-growing part of the broader NCR healthcare market, adding to the company’s existing footprint rather than representing an entry into an entirely new region.

    Why Ghaziabad Fits Medanta’s Expansion Strategy

    Ghaziabad has grown rapidly as a residential and commercial hub adjacent to Delhi, with rising demand for quality healthcare infrastructure keeping pace with its expanding population. For a hospital operator, entering a market at an early stage of its healthcare infrastructure development can offer a first-mover advantage relative to waiting for a market to mature before committing capital.

    A facility of more than 350 beds represents a substantial single-site investment, positioning it among the larger hospitals in the immediate region once developed and operational. Large multi-speciality hospitals of this scale typically take several years from land acquisition to full commissioning, given the specialised construction, equipment installation and regulatory approval processes involved. The exact construction timeline and expected commissioning date for the new hospital were not disclosed in the filing.

    • The new hospital will have a planned capacity of more than 350 beds.
    • The site sits in Ghaziabad, a fast-growing part of the Delhi NCR region.
    • The transaction is a land purchase; construction and commissioning will follow in subsequent phases.
    • No construction timeline or commissioning date was disclosed alongside the land purchase.

    How This Fits Medanta’s Broader Growth Plans

    This acquisition comes as India’s private hospital sector continues to expand capacity to meet rising demand for quality healthcare, particularly in and around major metropolitan areas where population growth and rising incomes are driving greater use of private healthcare facilities over public alternatives, a trend that has supported steady capacity expansion across the sector in recent years.

    Separately, in comments reported around the same period, Malaysian healthcare group IHH Healthcare, the promoter of rival hospital chain Fortis Healthcare, reiterated plans to raise its own stake in Fortis to 51 per cent over three to five years, aiming to take Fortis’s total bed capacity to around 10,000 by 2031, illustrating the scale of expansion plans across India’s competitive private hospital sector more broadly.

    What This Means for Global Health Shareholders

    A land acquisition of this size signals continued capital deployment toward capacity expansion, a trend investors in the hospital sector typically track alongside occupancy rates, average revenue per operating bed and same-facility revenue growth at existing hospitals.

    • The Ghaziabad acquisition adds to Medanta’s expansion pipeline in the NCR region.
    • Construction and commissioning timelines will be key data points in future disclosures.
    • The broader Indian private hospital sector continues to see capacity expansion from multiple large operators.
    • Occupancy and revenue metrics at existing facilities remain relevant alongside new capacity announcements.

    What Investors Should Track Next

    • Formal construction and commissioning timeline disclosures for the Ghaziabad hospital
    • Capital expenditure guidance tied to this and other expansion projects in company results
    • Occupancy trends at Medanta’s existing NCR facilities as a gauge of underlying demand
    • Broader competitive dynamics as multiple large hospital chains expand capacity in the same region

    Shareholders holding Global Health stock who open free demat account to track healthcare-sector names can watch for construction updates and eventual commissioning timelines for the new Ghaziabad facility. Investors following the stock on a trading platform may also want to track how this expansion compares with capacity additions announced by competing hospital chains in the same broader NCR market.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore More IT Stocks
    Sun Pharma Industries Share Price Divi’s Laboratories Share Price
    Apollo Hospital Share Price Zydus Wellness Share Price
    Cipla Share Price Dr. Reddy’s Lab. Share Price
    Mankind Pharma Share Price Max Healthcare Share Price
    Lupin Share Price Glenmark Pharma Share Price
  • Nifty Rejig Takes Effect: BSE Joins Index as Wipro Exits

    Nifty Rejig Takes Effect: BSE Joins Index as Wipro Exits

    BSE Ltd became part of the flagship Nifty 50 index on Wednesday, 30 September 2026, replacing IT major Wipro as part of NSE’s semi-annual index rejig. The change follows a prolonged phase of weakness in Wipro shares against a strong run in BSE’s stock price over the past year.

    The reshuffle also triggered changes across several other NSE indices, including the Nifty Next 50, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty 500 and Nifty Smallcap 250, affecting a wide range of stocks beyond the headline Nifty 50 change.

    Why BSE Replaced Wipro

    NSE said in an August communication that BSE’s six-month average free-float market capitalisation of ₹1.4 trillion was at least 1.5 times that of Wipro, the smallest constituent in the index at the time, whose market cap stood at ₹55,930 crore. This size differential is the trigger NSE uses to justify a mid-cycle swap in its index methodology.

    Ahead of the rejig taking effect, BSE shares ended 3.3 per cent higher on Tuesday, 29 September, while Wipro closed 2.9 per cent lower on the NSE the same day, reflecting how the market positioned itself ahead of the formal change.

    Parameter Details
    Effective Date 30 September 2026
    Entrant BSE Ltd
    Exit Wipro
    BSE 6-Month Average Free-Float Market Cap ₹1.4 trillion
    Wipro Market Cap (Basis for Comparison) ₹55,930 crore
    Estimated BSE Inflows (Nuvama) $668 million
    Estimated Wipro Outflows (Nuvama) $230 million
    BSE Share Price Move in 2026 (as of 29 Sept) Up 20% year-to-date
    Wipro Share Price Move in 2026 (as of 29 Sept) Down 41% year-to-date

    The Scale of Expected Fund Flows

    According to estimates from Nuvama Alternative & Quantitative Research, the Nifty rejig could bring passive inflows of about $668 million into BSE shares, as index-tracking funds adjust their portfolios to include the new constituent. Wipro, on the other hand, could see estimated outflows of around $230 million as funds reduce or exit their positions in the stock.

    Beyond the headline BSE-Wipro swap, several existing Nifty 50 constituents are set to see increased weightage in the index, according to Nuvama’s estimates: Adani Enterprises ($71 million estimated inflows), Adani Ports ($35 million), Bajaj Finance ($10 million) and JSW Steel ($10 million). On the other side, 16 stocks are estimated to see outflows from reduced weightage, led by Reliance Industries (about $89 million) and HDFC Bank (about $56 million).

    • BSE has gained about 20% year-to-date, while Wipro has lost about 41% over the same period.
    • Nuvama estimates BSE could see roughly $668 million in passive inflows from the rejig.
    • Reliance Industries and HDFC Bank are estimated to see the largest outflows from reduced index weightage.
    • The rejig reflects a broader divergence between capital-markets infrastructure stocks and IT services names this year.

    What Brokerages Are Saying About BSE

    Global brokerage Macquarie has taken a bullish view on BSE, framing it as a share gainer in a large addressable market with strong projected revenue growth and expanding margins over the coming years, while flagging the closing auction session (CAS) as a near-term drag on the business.

    Other brokerages have taken a more cautious view. Jefferies and Nuvama Research have both downgraded BSE, citing risks from a potential increase in the Securities Transaction Tax, new bank guarantee norms from the Reserve Bank of India, and a decline in options trading volumes following the implementation of the closing auction session. Jefferies specifically pointed to data showing options average daily turnover down sharply for both NSE and BSE in the weeks following the CAS rollout.

    Changes Beyond the Nifty 50

    The reshuffle extends well beyond the benchmark index. In the Nifty Next 50, Vedanta Aluminium, Polycab, Wipro, Hitachi Energy India and Vodafone Idea are exiting, while Indian Hotels, United Spirits, REC Limited, Lodha and Shree Cement are entering.

    The Nifty Midcap 150 will see 13 new entrants, including Aster DM, Embassy Office Parks REIT, Hindustan Copper, Meesho and Narayana Hrudayalaya, while stocks such as 3M India, ACC, Apollo Tyres, BSE itself (moving up to the Nifty 50), Honeywell Automation and Tata Elxsi exit that index. The Nifty 500 and Nifty Smallcap 250 indices are also seeing dozens of entries and exits each, according to the NSE circular governing the rejig.

    What Investors Should Watch Next

    • How BSE and Wipro shares trade in the sessions immediately following the rejig taking effect
    • Whether the estimated passive fund flows materialise as index funds rebalance their portfolios
    • Divergent brokerage views on BSE’s valuation and business outlook following the index inclusion
    • Broader sector rotation between capital-markets infrastructure and IT services stocks

    Investors who open demat account online to track index-linked stock movements can watch how BSE and Wipro perform in the days following this rejig, since passive fund flows tied to index changes often play out over several sessions rather than a single day. Those following the reshuffle through a trading platform may also want to track the other index-level changes, since stocks entering or exiting the Nifty Next 50 and Midcap 150 can see similar, if smaller, flow-driven price moves.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore Trending Indices
    Bank Nifty Nifty Commodities
    BSE 100 BSE BANKEX
    BSE SENSEX BSE MIDCAP
    Nifty IT Nifty 100
    FINNIFTY Nifty Pharma
  • TCS Shares Dip on Citi ‘Sell’ Call and $70-Million Legal Hit

    TCS Shares Dip on Citi ‘Sell’ Call and $70-Million Legal Hit

    Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) shares came under pressure after global brokerage Citi reiterated a “Sell” rating on the stock and lowered its target multiple, while the IT major separately confirmed a $70 million additional provision tied to a long-running US legal dispute. TCS shares traded at ₹2,058.70 on Tuesday, 29 September 2026, down 0.58 per cent.

    The two developments, a bearish brokerage call and a fresh legal expense, combined to weigh on sentiment around India’s largest IT services company as it heads into its first-quarter FY27 earnings.

    What Citi Said About TCS

    Citi lowered its target multiple for TCS to 12 times from 13 times, while maintaining its existing “Sell” rating on the stock. The brokerage cited continued challenges facing the IT services sector and a recent rerating seen across the industry as reasons for the revised call.

    According to the report, Citi’s reduced target multiple implies a potential downside of about 10 per cent from the stock’s closing price on 25 September 2026. Brokerage target changes of this kind often influence how institutional investors and traders position around a stock in the near term.

    Parameter Details
    TCS Share Price (29 Sept close) ₹2,058.70, down 0.58%
    Citi Rating Sell (reiterated)
    Citi’s Revised Target Multiple 12x, down from 13x
    Implied Downside (vs 25 Sept close) About 10%
    Legal Provision $70 million
    Provision Purpose Damages, interest and legal costs
    Underlying Case Long-running US dispute with DXC Technology (formerly Computer Sciences Corporation)
    Original Judgment Date 21 September 2026
    Accounting Treatment One-time exceptional expense in Q1 FY27

    TCS’s additional $70 million provision follows the finality of a US Supreme Court decision in its long-running trade secrets dispute with DXC Technology, the company formerly known as Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC). While the original judgment came on 21 September 2026, the Supreme Court’s decision not to review the case made the ruling final, triggering the need for the company to account for the additional expense.

    This is not TCS’s first setback in this particular litigation. The company had earlier lost an appeal when the Fifth Circuit upheld a damages award in favour of CSC in the same trade secrets dispute, adding to a history of adverse rulings in this specific case. The dispute dates back several years and centres on trade secrets allegations tied to TCS’s work in the US market, a case that has moved through multiple stages of appeal before reaching this final Supreme Court outcome.

    • Citi’s “Sell” call and lowered target multiple add near-term pressure on TCS shares.
    • The $70 million provision will be booked as a one-time exceptional expense in Q1 FY27.
    • The underlying dispute with DXC Technology has run for several years through multiple court stages.
    • Both developments arrive ahead of TCS’s next set of quarterly results.

    Why the Timing Matters

    The combination of a bearish analyst call and a confirmed one-time legal expense creates a compounding effect on near-term sentiment, even though the two developments are unrelated in origin, one is a brokerage’s independent view on sector-wide valuation trends, the other is the resolution of a specific, long-running legal matter.

    For a company of TCS’s scale, a $70 million charge is a relatively modest amount relative to its overall profitability, but its classification as an exceptional item means it will be called out separately in the company’s Q1 FY27 results, drawing analyst attention when the numbers are released and potentially prompting questions on the earnings call about whether further legal costs remain outstanding in related matters.

    What This Means for TCS Investors

    Brokerage views on IT services stocks have varied through 2026, with Citi’s continued bearish stance on TCS specifically standing out given the stock’s already muted performance this year amid broader sector-wide pressure from concerns about AI-driven disruption to traditional IT services revenue streams and cautious client spending in key overseas markets.

    • The legal provision is a one-time item and does not reflect an ongoing operational cost.
    • Citi’s cautious stance adds to a mixed picture of brokerage views on the IT services sector.
    • Investors will likely watch how the $70 million charge is presented in TCS’s upcoming results.
    • The DXC Technology dispute appears to be reaching its final resolution after multiple court stages.

    Shareholders holding TCS stock who open demat account online to track large-cap IT names can watch for the company’s Q1 FY27 results, where the exceptional legal expense will be formally reported alongside the quarter’s operating performance. Investors following the stock on a trading platform may also want to track whether other brokerages follow Citi’s lead or take a differing view on the stock’s near-term valuation.

    Disclaimer: Brokerage views cited are those of the respective firm and are not endorsed by Findoc. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

    Related Stock Market Insights

    Explore More IT Stocks
    Coforge Share Price HCL Technologies Share Price
    Infosys Share Price LTM Share Price
    Mphasis Share Price Oracle Financial Service Share Price
    Persistent Systems Share Price Tech Mahindra Share Price
    Wipro Share Price Hexaware Technology Share Price